Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการไหลในน้ำตื้นที่มีพจน์แหล่งต้นทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of shallow water flow with source terms
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักษ์ อัศวานันท์
Second Advisor
สุชาดา ศิริพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1020
Abstract
เมื่อสัดส่วนของระยะในแนวราบของการไหลของของไหลมีค่ามาก เมื่อเทียบกับระยะในแนวดิ่ง การไหลในลักษณะนี้ถูกเรียกว่าปัญหาน้ำตื้น ซึ่งแบบจำลองของปัญหาน้ำตื้นนี้ เรียกกันว่า สมการน้ำตื้น สมการนี้ถูกใช้เป็นแบบจำลอง เพื่อใช้ในการจัดการและทำความเข้าใจในปัญหาหลายด้าน เช่น น้ำท่วม, ปัญหาเขื่อนแตก, ปัญหาน้ำไหลตามทางน้ำ และปัญหาอื่น ๆ อีกมากมาย ปัญหาเขื่อนแตกเป็นปัญหาที่ได้รับความสนใจในหมู่นักคณิตศาสตร์ นักวิศวกรรม และนักฟิสิกส์ รวมถึงในหลาย ๆ สาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อพัฒนาระบบเตือนภัยหรือแม้กระทั่งหาทางป้องกัน แบบจำลองและทฤษฏีที่นำมาใช้นี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำอย่างฉับพลัน หรือมีฝนตกในปริมาณมาก ๆ ในช่วงระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ วิธีเชิงตัวเลขถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาคำตอบ ซึ่งก็มีด้วยกันหลายวิธี และหนึ่งในวิธีการเหล่านั้น ก็คือ วิธีปริมาตรจำกัดที่ได้การยอมรับและถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นอย่างมาก สมการน้ำตื้น ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานวิจัยหลายด้าน รวมถึงปัญหาเขื่อนแตกนี้ด้วย แต่สมการน้ำตื้นที่ถูกนำไปใช้นั้น ยังคงเป็นสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเอกพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อสมการน้ำต้นมีพจน์แหล่งต้นทาง ซึ่งในที่นี้หมายถึง ความชันและแรงเสียดทานที่เกิดขึ้น เราจะสามารถที่จะจัดการและคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขกับสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ได้อย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะได้นำเสนอวิธีเชิงตัวเลขแบบปริมาตรจำกัด สำหรับสมการน้ำตื้นที่มีพจน์แหล่งต้นทาง กับปัญหาเขื่อนแตกโดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานวิธีการของกอดดูนอพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When the horizontal scale of fluid flow is large comparing to vertical scale, the flow can generally be approximated as shallow water problem governed by the so-called shallow water equations (SWE). SWE has been widely used to model various problems such as flood wave, dam-break problem, open-channel flows and many others. The topic of dam-break problem has increasingly attracted attention of mathematicians, engineers and physicists in the fields of environmental protection, flood plain analysis and water resource management. A theoretical model of these problems represents not only the real dam break situation but also a sudden change of water level caused by flash flood or heavy rainfall in a small time period. Among various well established numerical methods for finding its solution, finite volume approach appear to have more popularity in the research community. This is due to its applicability to handle the hyperbolicity nature of homogenous SWE which admits discontinuities in the system solutions. However, when the source term, e.g., bed slope and bottom friction is included in the SWE there is still a question of how to appropriately incorporate this term in the numerical treatment. In an attempt to explore difficulties present in the existing numerical models, a two-dimensional finite volume method for SWE with source term is proposed to solve conservation system of dam-break problem based on the upwind Godunov ‘s method.
Share
COinS