Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์ทางการเมืองแบบใหม่ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี "ทัวร์นกขมิ้น"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neo Political Patron-Client Relationship : a case study on "Tour Nokkaminh"
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกศักดิ์ แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1804
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ถึงการเดินทางตรวจราชทั่วประเทศของนายกรัฐมนตรี พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ในปี 2547 หรือที่เรียกกันว่า "ทัวร์นกขมิ้น" ด้วยการทบทวนความเป็นมาของเงินผัน และแนวคิดพ่อขุนอุปถัมภ์ รวมทั้งตรวจสอบถึงผลของการอนุมัติโครงการงบประมาณที่เป็นผลมาจาก การ "ทัวร์นกขมิ้น" ตามหมวดหมู่จังหวัดที่จัดอยู่ในคำจำกัดความดั้งเดิมของ "ทัวร์นกขมิ้น" และศึกษา ถึงแนวโน้มผลกระทบที่มีต่อโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่นและกลุ่มผลักดันทางการเมืองด้วย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ได้มีการ "ทัวร์นกขมิ้น" ในจังหวัดจำนวน 53 จังหวัดทั่วประเทศ และมีกระบวนการดำเนินงานใน รูปของมาตรการงบประมาณในระยะสั้น ที่ได้รับการผลักดันโดยนักการเมืองจากส่วนกลางและมี ลักษณะเป็นการใช้กลไกงบประมาณที่ไม่เป็นทางการเพื่อเชื่อมโยงผู้นำรัฐบาลเข้ากับประชาชนใน ท้องถิ่นโดยตรง โดยเป็นการกระทำที่ได้รับการเอื้อประโยชน์โดยทัศนคติของสังคมไทยที่มีต่อลักษณะ ทางสังคมของผู้นำ กลไกอำนาจรัฐ กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายกึ่งทางการที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง การทำงานของสื่อประชานิยม และพัฒนาการของโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง และมีผลต่อ การลดบทบาทของกลุ่มอิทธิพลในท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งกดดันให้กลุ่มผลักดันทางการเมืองในท้องถิ่นได้เกิด การยึดโยงเข้ากับเครือข่ายอุปถัมภ์ทางการเมืองในระดับมหภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the official visits to provinces by Prime Minister Thaksin Shinawatr in 2004 through the review of redistributive policy/measure undertaken by previous governments, the concept of despotic paternalism, the examination of budget approval process and the effects that "Tour Nokkaminh" exerts upon the power structure and political pressure groups in the rural vicinity, all of which are conducted according to the original definition as firstly employed by the Thai Rath newspaper in 2004. The study finds that, according to the very definition of "Tour Nokkaminh", there are 53 provinces in Thailand, which fit such definition. Further, "Tour Nokkaminh" manifests itself in the form of a short-term redistributive measure with an unofficial yet flexible use of government budget in an attempt for the central leader to be directly connected to the people in the locality of Thailand. The measure is accommodated by the social characteristics of the desired leader embedded in the Thai popular notion, state mechanism, flexible semi-formal policy-making process, the working of popular media and the recent politico-economic development of Thailand, all of which contribute to pressure exerted toward local influence and integrate the political pressure groups in the locality into the centrally-based macro political patronage.
Creative Commons License