Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพเชิงประกอบที่มีสมบัติต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการอัดรีดแบบเป่าถุง การปาดด้วยใบมีด และการพ่นเคลือบ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.50
Abstract
Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) (P3HB4HB) is a bioplastic that has gained attention as a potential alternative to petroleum-based plastics in film packaging due to its good barrier properties and thermal stability. However, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) has no outstanding properties. Therefore, the researcher added lignin powder to improve its antimicrobial properties, another essential property of the packaging film. This work successfully prepared a composite bioplastic film between poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) and lignin powder by forming through a blown film extrusion, doctor blading, and spray coating. In order to give the film a high surface energy and enable it to adhere to the lignin solution on the surface, the film's surface underwent corona treatment before the spray coating process. The composite films were studied with analytical instruments for morphological, mechanical, contact angle, barrier, anti-UV, and antimicrobial properties. The effect of added lignin greatly improves the oxygen and water vapor permeability properties of the film. Regarding anti-UV properties, lignin exhibited UV blocking in the wavelength range of 300 to 400 nm. When studying the antimicrobial property, it was found that the composite film was able to inhibit gram-positive bacteria well. Compared to gram-negative bacteria, which cannot show very good antimicrobial properties. Corresponding to the overall properties, the bioplastic composite film formed by blown film extrusion showed excellent properties as a packaging film compared to the doctor blading and spray coating.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) เป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในฐานะทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับพลาสติกที่ผลิตจากปิโตรเคมี เนื่องจากสมบัติต้านการซึมผ่านและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ อย่างไรก็ตามพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)ไม่มีสมบัติอย่างอื่นเพิ่มเติม ทางผู้วิจัยจึงเติมผงลิกนินเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติยับยั้งแบคทีเรียซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งสมบัติที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) และผงลิกนิน ถูกจัดเตรียมได้สำเร็จ โดยขึ้นรูปผ่านกระบวนการอัดรีดแบบเป่าถุง ปาดด้วยใบมีด และการพ่นเคลือบ เพื่อให้ฟิล์มมีพลังงานพื้นผิวที่สูงและสามารถยึดติดกับสารละลายลิกนินได้เป็นอย่างดี พื้นผิวของฟิล์มได้ทำการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยโคโรนาก่อนทำการพ่นเคลือบ นำฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพเชิงประกอบไปศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางกล มุมสัมผัสน้ำที่ผิว สมบัติต้านการซึมผ่านของก๊าซและของเหลว สมบัติการต้านรังสียูวี และสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย ด้วยเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ ผลของลิกนินที่ทำการเติมลงไปนั้นสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติต้านการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนและไอน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดี ในส่วนของสมบัติต้านรังสียูวีพบว่าลิกนินแสดงสมบัติกันยูวีในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 300 ถึง 400 นาโนเมตร เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียพบว่าฟิล์มเชิงประกอบสามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกได้ดี เมื่อเทียบกับแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ไม่สามารถแสดงสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียออกมาได้ดีมากนัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติโดยรวมพบว่าฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพเชิงประกอบที่ทำการขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีดแบบเป่าถุงแสดงสมบัติในด้านการใช้เป็นฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ได้ดีเยี่ยมเมื่อเทียบกับการปาดด้วยใบมีด และการพ่นเคลือบ
Creative Commons License