Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนไทโรซิเนสในเห็ดยานางิ Agrocybe cylindracea โดยวิธีอิเล็คโตรเคมิคอลไบโอเซ็นเซอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of tyrosinase gene expression in Yanagi Agrocybe cylindracea by electrochemical biosensor
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุกดา คูหิรัญ
Second Advisor
ปิยะศักดิ์ ชอุ่มพฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1014
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้เพื่อต้องการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบการแสดงของยีนไทโรซิเนสและศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ในระหว่างการเสื่อมสภาพของเห็นยานางิ วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเริ่มจากการออกแบบไพรเอมร์บนพื้นฐานข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนไทโรซิเนสที่พบในเห็ดราต่างชนิด และระบบการตรวจสอบดดยวิธี reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่าสามารถออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อยีนไทโรซิเนสจากบริเวณลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่เหมือนกับของเห็ด 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เห็ดกระดุม Agaricus bisporus (Lange) Imbach และเห็ดหอม Lentinus edodes (Berk.) Sing. เมื่อนำไปตรวจสอบด้วยการเปรียบเทียบในรูปแบบ Local alignment (BLAST n) พบความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อยีนไทโรซิเนสในเห็ดกระดุมและเห็ดหอมอย่างชัดเจนที่ความเหมือน 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ไพรเมอร์ที่ได้นำไปประยุกต์ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวด้วเยทคนิค RT-PCR ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ cDNA ขนาด 700 นิวคลีโอไทด์ ซึ่งมีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์สอดคล้องกับไทโรซิเนสที่พบในเห็ดชนิดอื่น หลังตรวจสอบโดยการโคลน หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ การตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนสามารถแบ่งการแสดงออกได้ 6 ระยะ โดยตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิคไบโอเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า (electrochemical DNA biosensor) โดยใช้โมเลกุล Hoechst 33258 เป็นโมเลกุลกลางในการชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสัญญาณ cDNA พบว่า การแสดงออกของยีนในครีบในระยะที่ 1 และสะสมมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ จีนถึงระยะที่ 6 ขณะที่รูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนในวงแหวนสูงสุดในระยะที่ 3 ส่วนผลการแสดงออกของยีนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปการแสดงออกของยีนกับ 12S rRNA พบว่า การแสดงในครีบสูงสุดที่ระยะ 6 คิดเป็น 2.67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการแสดงออกของ 12S rRNA และการแสดงออกในวงแหวนสูงสุดในระยะที่ 3 คิดเป็น 1.38 เปอร์เซ็น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการแสดงออกที่แสดงในแถบ cDNA ที่ตรวจสอบโดยการแยกเจลอิเล็คโทรฟอเริซส สำหรับผลการศึกษา รูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนมีความสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาการทางสรีรวิทยาที่เข้าสู่การเสื่อมของดอกเห็ด ซึ่งเป็นประโยบน์ในการศึกษาพื้นฐานการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของดอกในเห็ดยานางิต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine tyrosinase gane expression of Yanagi mushroom Agrocybe cylindracea (DC ex Fr.) Maire during senescence. The detection system based on gene expression was developed. At first, primers in the system were designed based on tyrosinase gene data among tyrosinase from different fungi. The detection system based on RT-PCR (reverse-transcription polymerase chain reasction) was also established. Reesults obtained from primers designed revealed suitable primers speciffic for tyrosinase gene of two species, the botton mushroom Agaricus bisporus (Lange) Imbach and the shiitake mushroom Lentinus edodes (Berk.) Sing. And when this was investigated based on local alignment (BLAST n), the primers showed specificity to these genes with 100% similarity. Futher application of the primers by RT-PCR technique for gene expression study revealed cDNA products of 700 nucleotides in size. This cDNA indicated sequence of nucleotides in correspondence with tyrosinase from that of other fungi as determined by cDNA cloning and sequence determination. In gene expression investigation, senescence of mushroom could be devided into 6 stages which was detected by electrochemical biosensor technique that was employed for detection of gene expression using Hoechst 33258 as a molecule to induce the change in cDNA signal. The gene expression in gills was found gene expression in stage 1 and continued to accumulate the until stage 6. For rings, there was a maximum gene expression in stage 3. When this was compared with 12S rRNA expression in gill tissues, the expression in gill reached maximum point with 2.67 % of housekeeping gene expression and the expression in ring reached maximum point with 1.38%. It was consistent with an expression in cDNA visualized by gel electrophoresis. Tyrosinase gene expression pattern was exhibited in consistency with physiological development. The results of these basic dad would be useful for further studies of color-changing of Yanagi mushroom.
Creative Commons License