Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกล้าเชื้อในวัสดุพาหะเพื่อเสริมการรอดชีวิตของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ในดินปนเปื้อนไพรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Establishment of inoculum in carrier materials for enhancing survival of bacterial consortium STK in pyrene contaminated soil
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจณา จันทองจีน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1001
Abstract
กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสกุล Zoogloea sp., Stenotrophomonas sp. และ Mesorhizobium sp. เป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีสมบัติไฮโดรโฟบิกสูง สามารถย่อยสลายและใช้ไพรีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงานได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองสร้างกล้าเชื้อแบคทีเรียนี้ในวัสดุพาหะปลอดเชื้อ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเปลือกถั่ว เศษใบไม้ชนิดต่างๆ ใบมะขามและสารเร่ง พด.1 โดยเลี้ยง STK ในวัสดุพาหะที่เติมไพรีนเข้มข้น 100 พีพีเอ็ม ปรับความชื้นให้ได้ 70% ของความจุสูงสุดในการอุ้มน้ำ บ่มไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ในที่มืด ทุกๆ 7 วัน นำตัวอย่างจากชุดทดลองและชุดควบคุมซึ่งไม่เติมกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ไปนับการเจริญของ STK บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและนำไปสกัดและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไพรีนด้วยวิธี HPLC เพื่อคัดเลือกวัสดุที่ให้การเจริญและสามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนได้ดี พบว่า วันที่ 14 ของการทดลอง STK ที่เลี้ยงในเปลือกถั่วและเศษใบไม้ชนิดต่างๆ สามารถเจริญได้อย่างรวดเร็วและย่อยสลายไพรีนได้ 50% ของปริมาณไพรีนเริ่มต้น ส่วน STK ที่เลี้ยงในใบมะขามและสารเร่ง พด.1 เจริญและย่อยสลายไพรีนได้น้อยกว่า จึงนำ STK มาเลี้ยงในเปลือกถั่วและเศษใบไม้ชนิดต่างๆ โดยใช้สภาวะเดียวกับการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 ทดลองเลี้ยงกล้าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน โดยนับจำนวนสมาชิกในกลุ่ม STK ทุกๆ 20 วัน เพื่อประเมินการมีชีวิต พบว่า STK สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนและมีจำนวนคงเดิม เป็นเวลา 60 วัน จากนั้นจะลดจำนวนลงอย่างช้าๆ และพบว่าStenotrophomonas sp. เพิ่มจำนวนได้มากกว่า Zoogloea sp. และ Mesorhizobium sp. ซึ่งมีการเพิ่มจำนวนใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนที่ 2 การใช้กล้าเชื้อแบคทีเรียในการบำบัดการปนเปื้อนของไพรีนที่มีความเข้มข้น 100 และ 1000 พีพีเอ็ม ในดินโดยย่อยสลายในสภาวะ solid และ slurry บ่มไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ในที่มืด พบว่า ในดินสภาวะ solid ที่มีไพรีน 100 และ 1000 พีพีเอ็ม แบคทีเรีย STK ที่เลี้ยงในเปลือกถั่ว มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นและย่อยสลายไพรีนได้ 78 และ 54% ของปริมาณไพรีนเริ่มต้น ตามลำดับ ภายใน 60 วัน ส่วนดินสภาวะ slurry ที่มีไพรีน 100 พีพีเอ็ม พบว่า แบคทีเรีย STK ที่เลี้ยงในเปลือกถั่วเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและสามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนโดยตรวจไม่พบไพรีนภายใน 10 วัน และในวันเดียวกันที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 พีพีเอ็ม STK เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างช้าๆและสามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนได้ 72% ของปริมาณไพรีนเริ่มต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A bacterial consortium STK consisting of Zoogloea sp., Stenotrophomonas sp. And Mesorhizobium sp., possesses high hydrophobic property and capability of degrading and utilizing pyrene as a carbon and energy source. The research aimed to establish a bacterial inoculum in the sterile carrier material including peanut shell, mixed leaves, tamarind leaves and compost starter material (Por Dor 1). The STK consortium was inoculated into the carrier materials containing 100 ppm pyrene adjusted 70% of water holding capacity and incubated at 30 degree celsius in the dark. Samples from experimental set and control (without STK consortium) were collected and observed cell numbers of the STK and pyrene degradative activity by HPLC analysis. The carrier that facilitated a good growth and pyrene degradative ability was selected for further treatment of pyrene contaminated soil. Both materials from peanut shell and mixed leaves were found to be good supporting for growth and enable STK to degrade 50% pyrene in 14 days. While the other materials, tamarind leaves and compost starter material provided lower results. The STK consortium was inoculated into peanut shell or mixed leaves for construction of the inoculums by using the same conditions as above. The first part of the experiment, the constructed inoculums were incubated and observed the cell numbers of each member of the STK every 20 days for six months. It was found that cell number of the STK consortium was increased and stable until 60 days of incubation subsequently gradually decreased. Cell number of Stenotrophomonas sp. was found to increase more than those of Zoogloea sp. And Mesorhizobium sp. The second part was utilization of the constructed inoculum inbiodegradation of pyrene spiked in the soil at concentrations of 100 and 1000 ppm under solid state and slurry conditions at 30 degree celsius in the dark. The result was found that under solid state condition with 100 or 1000 ppm pyrene, cell numbers of the STK from the peanut shell were increased and able to degrade 78% and 54% pyrene within 60 days, respectively. Under slurry condition with 100 ppm pyrene, cell number of the STK from the peanut shell inoculum was rapidly increased and pyrene was degraded to an undetectable level within 10 days, likewise at the same day in 1000 ppm pyrene, the growth of STK was found to be slower and pyrene degradation was lower to be 72%.
Share
COinS