Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการทอดด้วยเทคนิคการเจือน้ำมันที่มีต่อสมบัติทางเคมี ทางกายภาพ และทางประสาทสัมผัสของข้าวพองเสริมธาตุไอโอดีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of frying with oil dilution technique on chemical, physical and sensory properties of iodine fortified puffed rice
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ตุลยธัญ
Second Advisor
ศักดิ์ดา จงแก้ววัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.993
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการทอดด้วยเทคนิคการเจือน้ำมันที่มีต่อสมบัติทางเคมี กายภาพและประสาทสัมผัสของข้าวพองเสริมไอโอดีนและน้ำมันที่ใช้ทอด การเสริมไอโอดีนในเม็ดข้าวทำโดยผสมสารละลาย KIO [subscript 3] ลงในน้ำที่ใช้หุงต้มข้าว พบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 125 ไมโครกรัมไอโอดีนต่อข้าว 100 กรัมทำให้มีปริมาณไอโอดีนในแผ่นข้าวก่อนทอด 99.80 ไมโครกรัมต่อข้าว 100 กรัมหลังการทำ dialysis ข้าวมีปริมาณไอโอดีนคงเหลือ 25.67 ไมโครกรัมต่อข้าว 100 กรัม เมื่อทอดข้าวพองเสริมไอโอดีนที่อุณหภูมิ 190+-5 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 7-8 วินาทีด้วยเทคนิคการเจือน้ำมัน 3 ระดับ (ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุม น้ำมันที่มีอัตราส่วนน้ำมันเก่าต่อน้ำมันใหม่ 75:25 และ 50:50 ตามลำดับ) นาน 5 วัน พบว่า การทอดข้าวพองในน้ำมันทั้ง 3 แบบ ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณไอโอดีน ความชื้น a[subscript w] และ ค่าความแข็งของข้าวพองแต่การใช้น้ำมันที่มีน้ำมันเก่าต่อน้ำมันใหม่ 50:50 ทำให้ข้าวพองมีปริมาณน้ำมันที่ถูกดูดซับน้อยกว่าข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุม (p<=0.05) ค่า POV ของข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันที่มีอัตราส่วนน้ำมันเก่าต่อน้ำมันใหม่ 75:25 และ 50:50 มีค่าน้อยกว่าข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุม (p<=0.05) การเจือน้ำมันเก่าต่อน้ำมันใหม่ 50:50 ทำให้ข้าวพองมีค่า L สูงกว่าการใช้น้ำมันควบคุมและการเจือน้ำมันด้วยน้ำมันใหม่ทั้ง 2 อัตราส่วนทำให้ข้าวพองมีค่า a และ b น้อยกว่าข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุม (p<=0.05) SEM ของข้าวพองแสดงลักษณะเป็นโพรงอากาศและช่องว่างที่มีรูปร่างเป็นวงกลมและวงรีขนาดแตกต่างกัน จัดเรียงตัวในตำแหน่งที่ไม่แน่นอน การเจือน้ำมันเก่าด้วยน้ำมันใหม่ทั้ง 2 อัตราส่วนทำให้ข้าวพองมีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมมากว่าข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุมและยังมีคะแนนความเข้มสี (สีขาวนวลกว่า) และกลิ่นหืนน้อยกว่าข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุม ข้าวพองที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันสูงและเป็นน้ำมันที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพจากความร้อนมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสตาร์ชของเอนไซม์ [alpha]-amylase แบบ in vitro ลดลง การใช้ FTIR ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของน้ำมัน พบว่า น้ำมันที่มีสารประกอบไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นจะมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่เลขคลื่น 3474 cm[superscript -1] และ 1746 cm[superscript -1] เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ FTIR spectrum ของน้ำมันใหม่ การเก็บรักษาข้าวพองในถุง polypropylene ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันทั้ง 3 แบบมีปริมาณไอโอดีนลดลงเล็กน้อย การเจือน้ำมันทั้ง 2 อัตราส่วนทำให้ข้าวพองมีค่า POV น้อยกว่าข้าวพองที่ทอดในน้ำมันควบคุม ความชื้น a[subscript w] และค่าความแข็งของข้าวพองจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of frying with oil dilution technique on chemical, physical and sensory properties of iodine fortified puffed rice and frying oil were investigated. Fortification of iodine in rice was done by adding potassium iodate (125 [micro]g iodine/100 g rice) in cooking water provided dried rice pellet with 99.80 [micro]g iodine/100 g rice. After dialysis, dried cooked rice retained 25.67 [micro]g iodine/100 g rice. Puffed rice was fried with 3 oil dilution techniques [control, low oil dilution (used oil: fresh oil 75:25) and high oil dilution (used oil : fresh oil 50:50] for 5 days at 190+-5 degree celsius for 7-8 second. The results indicated that different oil dilution techniques had no effect on iodine content, moisture, water activity and hardness of fried puffed rice. Frying puffed rice with high oil dilution resulted in sample with less absorbed oil than those of the control (p<=0.05). Peroxide values of puffed rice fried with low and high oil dilution were less than those fried in control (p<=0.05). Puffed rice fried with high oil dilution had higher L value than puffed rice fried in the control, and frying with both oil dilution techniques resulted in lower a and b values than frying with the control (p<=0.05). Scanning Electron Micrograph of puffed rice showed that there were round or oval air space and void space, with variable size and they were randomly located. Sensory evaluation showed that puffed rice fried with oil dilution techniques had higher overall preference scores but lower color intensity scores (lighter color) and rancid flavor scores (less rancid) than those fried with the control. Efficiency of [alpha]amylase on starch digestion (in vitro) decreased when absorbed oil of fried puffed rice increased. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) indicated that the high content of hydroperoxide and free fatty acid in frying oil have FTIR absorbance at 3474 cm[superscript -1] and 1746 cm[superscript -1] which were higher than FTIR absorbance of fresh oil. After storing puffed rice at room temperature for 6 weeks, the results showed that iodine content were relatively stable whilst moisture, water activity and hardness increased throughout the storage time. Both oil dilution levels reduce peroxide value of fried puffed rice.
Share
COinS