Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพเนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งที่อุ่นด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Textural quality improvement of microwave reheated frozen fried spring roll
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ สิริภัทราวรรณ
Second Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Third Advisor
วรภา คงเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.992
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งให้มีคุณภาพทางกายภาพและประสาทสัมผัสที่ดีแม้ภายหลังผ่านการอุ่นด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟ โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็นการศึกษาหาสาเหตุของการด้อยคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยการใช้สารลดค่า water activity (aw) และฟิล์มบริโภคได้ (edible film) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อุ่นด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟระหว่างการเก็บรักษา จากการศึกษาหาสาเหตุของการด้อยคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งสำหรับอุ่นด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟ โดยการวัดค่า aw และค่ากายภาพทางเนื้อสัมผัสของปอเปี๊ยะทอดกับปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งที่ผ่านการอุ่นด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟ พบว่าค่า aw ของแผ่นแป้งชั้นที่ 1 (แผ่นแป้งชั้นนอกสุด) มีค่าสูงขึ้น และค่า aw ของไส้ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แสดงว่าเมื่อเก็บปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งจะเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำจากไส้ปอเปี๊ยะซึ่งมีค่า aw สูงไปสู่แผ่นแป้งซึ่งมีค่า aw ต่ำกว่า และค่าความกรอบลดลง ดังนั้น การเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำจากไส้ปอเปี๊ยะไปสู่แผ่นแป้ง ทำให้ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งสูญเสียความกรอบ จึงศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยการใช้สารลดค่า aw ในไส้เพื่อให้ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างไส้ของปอเปี๊ยะกับแผ่นแป้งลดลง และใช้ edible film เคลือบแผ่นแป้งชั้นใน (ด้านที่ติดกับไส้) เพื่อป้องกันการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำ (moisture migration) จากไส้ไปสู่แผ่นแป้งชั้นนอก จากการศึกษาผลของการใช้ sorbitol เป็นสารลดค่า aw แทนที่น้ำตาลในสูตรของไส้ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็ง โดยแปรปริมาณที่ทดแทนเป็น 4 ระดับ คือ 25, 50, 75 และ 100% และมีสูตรควบคุมซึ่งใช้น้ำตาล (4.92% ของน้ำหนักไส้) พบว่าเมื่อใช้ sorbitol ในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น ค่า aw ของแผ่นแป้งชั้นที่ 1 มีค่าลดลง และมีค่ากายภาพและค่าทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านความกรอบเพิ่มขึ้น โดยปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งที่ใช้ sorbitol 100% มาแทนที่น้ำตาลในสูตรจึงเป็นสูตรที่มีคุณภาพดีที่สุด ดังนั้น จึงเลือกมาศึกษาต่อในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพให้ดียิ่งขึ้นโดยการใช้ edible film จากการใช้ whey protein isolated (WPI) เป็น edible film เพื่อเคลือบแผ่นแป้งชั้นในสุด โดยแปรความเข้มข้นของ WPI เป็น 2 ระดับ คือ 4 และ 5% ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้มีสูตรของไส้ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา 2 สูตร คือ สูตรที่ใช้น้ำตาลและสูตรที่ใช้ sorbitol 100% และมีสูตรที่ใช้น้ำตาลในไส้โดยไม่มีการเคลือบด้วย WPI film บนแผ่นแป้งชั้นในเป็นสูตรควบคุม พบว่า เมื่อมีการเคลือบของ WPI film ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น จะทำให้ค่า aw ของแผ่นแป้งชั้นที่ 1 ลดลง โดยมีค่ากายภาพและค่าทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านความกรอบเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อใช้ WPI film 5% ร่วมกับสูตรของไส้ที่ใช้ sorbitol 100% ทำให้ค่า aw ของแผ่นแป้งชั้นที่ 1 มีค่าลดลงมากที่สุด และมีค่ากายภาพและค่าทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านความกรอบมากที่สุด ดังนั้น จึงเลือกปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งที่ใช้ sorbitol 100% ทดแทนน้ำตาลในไส้ร่วมกับการเคลือบแผ่นแป้งด้วย WPI 5% มาศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์ระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ -18 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน เปรียบเทียบกับปอเปี๊ยะทอดที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ จากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์ปอเปี๊ยะทอดแช่เยือกแข็งที่มีและไม่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ พบว่าตัวอย่างที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วย sorbitol ร่วมกับ WPI film สามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำจากไส้ไปสู่แผ่นแป้งด้านนอกได้ ทำให้ค่ากายภาพและประสาทสัมผัสด้านความกรอบดีกว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพที่ใช้เวลาในการเก็บเท่ากัน ส่งผลให้สามารถยึดอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีและไม่มีการปรับปรุงจะมีอายุการเก็บไม่เกิน 30 และ 15 วัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to improve physical and sensory qualities of microwave reheated frozen fried spring roll. This research was separated into (1) to determine the cause of quality loss of the product, (2) to improve the product quality using humectant and edible film and (3) to study the quality changes during frozen storage. The spring roll was composed of 3 crust layers of flour sheet (the first layer is the outermost crust, the second layer is the middle crust and the third layer is the innermost crust) and shrimp with mung bean vermicelli filling. Water activity of each composition, textural properties and sensory qualities for crispness of the frozen products after microwave reheating were determined. The results showed that the first crust layer of the microwave reheated frozen deep-fried spring roll had significantly higher (p ≤ 0.05) water activity while the filling had lower water activity than those of unfrozen deep-fried spring roll due to moisture migration from the filling to the first layer resulting in loss of product’s crispness. To improve the product quality, sorbitol was used as humectant to lower the water activity of the filling. Sugar in the filling (4.92% of filling ingredient) was replaced by 0, 25, 50, 75 and 100% (w/w) sorbitol. The results showed that the higher the amount of sorbitol, the lower the water activity of the filling. The results suggested that 100% w/w sorbitol was optimum for improving the product crispness by lowering moisture migration from filling to crust, giving better sensory quality for crispness and, therefore, was used for further experiment. In the next experiment, 4 and 5% w/w of whey protein isolate (WPI) films were coated on separated flour sheet and then inserted between product filling and innermost crust to prohibit moisture migration. Five different samples were prepared in this experiment including (1) 100% sugar in filling + 4% WPI film, (2) 100% sugar in filling + 5% WPI film, (3) 100% sorbitol in filling + 4% WPI film, (4) 100% sorbitol in filling + 5% WPI film and (5) 100% sugar + insert flour sheet without WPI film coating (control). The results showed that using 100% sorbitol + 5% WPI film could reduce moisture migration from filling to crust, improved the product’s crispness and the sample prepared with this treatment combination had the highest physical and sensory crispness scores. In the last experiment, changes in chemical, physical and sensory qualities of the spring roll using 100% sorbitol + 5% WPI film (improved sample) were investigated during frozen storage and were compared with those of control samples. The result showed that the improved sample had lower moisture migration from filling to crust and thus could maintain the physical crispness and had higher sensory score of crispness than control sample throughout the storage period. The improved samples had shelf life of approximately 30 days while the control samples had shelf life of only 15 days.
Share
COinS