Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กับนโยบายแรงงานข้ามช้าม : ศึกษากรณีสมาคมประมงจังหวัดปัตตานี ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544-2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of interest group and labor migration policy : a case study of Pattani Fisheries
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา รัตนมงคลมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.901
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของสมาคมการประมงจังหวัดปัตตานีในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กับนโยบายแรงงานข้ามชาติ ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544 – พ.ศ. 2547 โดยได้ใช้แนวคิดว่าด้วยระบบและแนวความคิดกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมาคมการประมงจังหวัดปัตตานีเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการป้อนนโยบาย และบทบาทในการประสานและขานรับนโยบาย โดยสมาคมการประมงจังหวัดปัตตานีดำเนินบทบาทในการป้อนนโยบายเป็นสำคัญ เพื่อเสนอข้อเรียกร้องของกลุ่ม ด้วยการใช้ยุทธวิธีต่างๆ ในการเข้าถึงผู้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐ ทั้งนี้สมาคมการประมงจังหวัดปัตตานีมีข้อเรียกร้องหลัก 5 ประการ คือ การขยายระยะเวลาการจดทะเบียน การลดหย่อนค่าใช้จ่ายในการจดทะเบียน การขอให้ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดกำหนดเขตพื้นที่แรงงานต่างด้าว การจัดตั้งศูนย์บริการแรงงานต่างด้าว และการเพิ่มโควตาแรงงาน ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนกฎเกณฑ์โควต้าแรงงานในกิจการประมงทะเล อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อเรียกร้องส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ได้รับการบรรจุเป็นนโยบายแรงงานข้ามชาติ ดังนั้นสมาคมการประมงจังหวัดปัตตานีจึงไม่มีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบาย เนื่องจากปัจจัย 2 ประการ คือ บทบาทของรัฐ ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นนโยบายด้านความมั่นคงทั้งทางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเป็นหลัก อันส่งผลให้ไม่มีการกระจายอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายไปยังภาคส่วนอื่นๆ สำหรับอีกปัจจัยหนึ่ง คือ ความอ่อนแอของพันธมิตร ด้วยเหตุนี้ สมาคมการประมงจังหวัดปัตตานีจึงมีบทบาทในการประสานและขานรับนโยบายที่จำกัด เพราะผลลัพธ์ของนโยบายนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจของกลุ่ม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study explores the role of Pattani Fisheries Association and labor migration policy in 2001-2004. The thesis uses the system theory and the group theory, particularly the role of interest groups as conceptual framework analysis. The finding of the thesis is that Pattani Fisheries Association, as an economic interest group, played the role of policy input and policy co-ordination and implementation. However, the association put more emphasis on policy input to strategically and tactically express their demands to public policymakers. The association had 5 major demands as following: extension of the registration period, reduction of the registration fee, establishment of the migrant labor zone by the governor, management of One Stop Services and increase of migrant labor quotas and adjustment of the quota conditions. However, most of all demands had not been transmitted to labor migration policy. Consequently, the association did not play significant role of policy formulation due to the state's role which emphasized on national security in social and economic dimensions. As a result, decision making policy was not distributed to other sectors. Another important factor that affected the association's role in policy input was the weakness of its alliances. The association, therefore, narrowed its role of policy co-ordination and implementation because policy outcomes were not accord to their economic interest.
Share
COinS