Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแป้งและสตาร์ชจากเกาลัดน่าน Sterculia monosperma Vent.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physicochemical properties of chestnut Sterculia monosperma Vent. flour and starch
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา เลาหสงคราม
Second Advisor
สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.979
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแป้งและสตาร์ชจากเกาลัด Sterculia monosperma Vent. และการนำไปประยุกต์ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีแป้งหรือสตาร์ชเป็นองค์ประกอบโดย แปรวิธีการโม่ (โม่แห้ง, โม่เปียก) พบว่า แป้งจากการโม่ทั้ง 2 วิธี มีปริมาณผลผลิตและเส้นใยไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แป้งจากการโม่แห้งมีปริมาณโปรตีน ไขมันและเถ้ามากกว่า แต่คาร์โบไฮเดรต และแอมิโลสต่ำกว่าแป้งจากการโม่เปียก เม็ดแป้งเกาลัดมีทั้งรูปร่างกลม และรูปไข่ที่มีรอยตัด เม็ดแป้งจาก การโม่แห้งสูญเสีย birefringence ไปบางส่วน และมีองค์ประกอบอื่นหรือเม็ดสตาร์ชที่แตกหักเกาะติดอยู่ บริเวณผิวชัดเจนกว่าเม็ดสตาร์ชของแป้งโม่เปียก จากการวัดค่าสี พบว่าแป้งโม่แห้งมีค่า L, a และดัชนี ความขาวต่ำกว่า แต่ค่า b สูงกว่าแป้งโม่เปียก แป้งจาการโม่แห้งมีปริมาณ damaged starch ความสามารถ ในการจับน้ำ, การละลายน้ำ, อุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจล (T,[subscript o] T[subscript p] และ pasting temperature) สูงกว่า แต่ค่ากำลังการพองตัว, peak viscosity, breakdown, AH [subscript gel] และการ คืนตัวต่ำกว่าแป้งจากการโม่เปียก จากการศึกษาการสกัดสตาร์ชจากเมล็ดเกาลัด โดยแปรชนิดและ ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด (น้ำ, สารละลาย NaHSO [subscript3] ความเข้มข้น 0.3-0.7%และสารละลาย NaOH ความเข้มข้น 0.1-0.5%) พบว่าการสกัดด้วยสารละลาย 0.5% NaOH ให้สตาร์ชที่มีปริมาณโปรตีนต่ำสุด (0.28% db) และจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ พบว่าสตาร์ชมีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรต โปรตีน เส้นใยm520 และแอมิโลส 99.58%, 0.28%, 0.15% และ 36.63% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณเถ้าและไขมันน้อยมาก มีลักษณะ birefringence ชัดเจน เม็ดสตาร์ชมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 9.10 um มีลักษณะโครงสร้างผลึกแบบ C มีช่วงอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน 70-81 degree Celsius และ A[H subscript gel] 18.19 J/g เมื่อวัด สมบัติด้านความหนืดด้วยเครื่อง RVA ที่ความเข้มข้น 7% พบว่ามี pasting temperature 82.37 degree Celsius, peak viscosity, breakdown และ setback เท้ากับ 150.53, 17.58 และ 63.36 RVU ตามลำดับ และพบว่าไม่ทนต่อการแช่เยือกแข็ง-ละลายน้ำแข็ง จากการศึกษาผลของความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (3-9) มีความหนืดของแป้งและสตาร์ช พบว่าแป้งและสตาร์ชเกาลัดที่มีความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 9 มีความหนืดสูงที่สุด เมื่อนำสตาร์ชและแป้งจากการโม่เปียกมาใช้เป็นสารให้ความข้นหนืดในผลิตภัณฑ์ซอสพริก และใช้ทดแทน แป้งข้าวเจ้าบางส่วนในผลิตภัณฑ์เส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยว พบว่าสตาร์ชและแป้งเกาลัดสามารถใช้เป็นสารให้ความ ข้นหนืดในผลิตภัณฑ์ซอสพริกได้ แต่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำมาใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ก๋วยเตี๋ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the physicochemical properties of flours and starch from chestnut (Sterculia monosperma Vent.), and their uses in food products. Two milling methods (dry-milling and wet-milling) were studied and found that the yield and fiber content of the dry-milled and wet-milled flours were not significantly different (p>0.05). Flour from dry-milling had higher protein, fat and ash and lower carbohydrate and amylose contents than those from wet-milling. The starch granules of both flours were round and half cut oval shape. The dry-milled flour granules were found to lose their birefringence partially and had more other components or damaged starch attached on the surface than the wet-milled flour granules. From the color measurement it was found that the dry-milled flour had lower L, a values and white index, but higher b values than the wet-milling. The dry-milled flour were found to have higher damaged starch, water binding capacity, solubility, onset temperature (T [subscript o], peak temperature (T [subscript p]) and pasting temperature but lower swelling power, peak viscosity, breakdown, enthalpy of gelatinization ( AH [subscript gel]) and retrogradation than the wet-milled flour. Type and concentration of extracted solution (water, 0.3-0.7% NaHSO[subscript 3] and 0.1-0.5% NaOH) were studied. The results showed that starch isolated by using 0.5% NaOH had the lowest protein content (.028%db). The starch obtained had carbohydrate, protein, fiber and amylose contents of 99.55%, 0.28%, 0.15% and 36.63%db, respectively, and trace amounts of ash and fat. Clear birefringence of starch granules ws observed under the polarized light. The china-chestnut starch granules had the average sizes of 9.10 um and exhibited a C-type X-ray diffraction pattern. The gelatinization temperature of china-chestnut starch was 70-81 degree Celsius and AH [subscript gel] was 18.19 J/g. The pasting properties of starch as measured by RVA at concentration of 7% showed to be pasting temperature of 82.37% degree Celsius, peak viscosity, breakdown and setback of 150.53, 17.58 and 63.36 RVU, respectively. In addition, the starch had low freeze-thaw stability. From the study on the effect of pH (3-9) on pasting properties of china-chestnut flour and starch pastes, it was found that the pastes at pH 9 had the highest viscosity. The application of the wet-milled flour and starch showed that they could be used as thickener in acidic food such as chilli sauce but were not suitable for rice noodles.
Creative Commons License