Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมโพลีเมอร์ต่อการเกิดเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์และการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ระบบยูเอเอสบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of polymer addition on microbial granulation and biogas production from palm oil mill factory wastewater using UASB
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
สมชาย ดารารัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2077
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของโพลีเมอร์ต่อการเริ่มเดินระบบยูเอเอสบีในการบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม เพื่อหาเกณฑ์การเริ่มเดินระบบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้แบบจำลองระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบยูเอเอสบีจำนวน 2 ถัง ทำการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง โดยออกแบบเป็นการทดลองเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างถังปฏิกิริยาที่เติม โพลัเมอร์กับถังปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เติมโพลิเมอร์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมโพลีเมอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเอส เอส จะลดเวลาในการเกิดเป็นเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ลง และเพิ่มจำนวนของเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ขึ้น โดยสังเกตได้ในวันที่ 120 ของการทดลอง ที่ระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสีย 72 ชั่วโมง, อัตรารับภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 1.07-8.57 กรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตรต่อวัน ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเฉลี่ยในถังปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 (ควบคุม) เท่ากับ 93.40% และในถังปฏิกิริยาที่ 2 (เติมโพลีเมอร์) เท่ากับ 94.41% และพบว่าอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซสูงขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอัตรารับภาระสารอินทรีย์ โดยอัตราการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพในถังปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.959 และ 2.058 ลิตรต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the influence of polymer on sludge granulation of Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) reactor, treating palm oil mill factory waste water. Two laboratory scale UASB reactors were used to determine the effective criteria for the start-up. This experimental research was designed to be a comparative experiment between the reactor, with and without polymer added. The Laboratory results obtained demonstrated that adding the polymer at 5 mg/gSS could result in shortening of granulation time and enhancement of granulation. Sludge granulation in reactor 2 was observed after day 120 of operation, at hydraulic retention time (HRT) 72 hour, while the organic loading rate (OLR) ranged from 1.07-8.57 gCOD/L-day, the digester performance average in reactor 1 (control) was 93.40% COD removal and reactor 2 (add polymer) was 94.41% COD removal. It was found that both biogas production rate and biogas yield increased when the organic loading increased the reactor 1 had the value of biogas yield of 1.959 m[superscript 3]/day and the reactor 2 had the value of biogas yield of 2.058 m[superscript 3]/day
Creative Commons License