Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นมผงขาดมันเนยและน้ำตาลเพื่อเป็นสารปกป้องเซลล์ในการทำแห้งแบบพ่นกระจายแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Milk non fat and sugars as cell protectant for spray drying of probiotic bacteria
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิศักดิ์ สุขในศิลป์
Second Advisor
จิรารัตน์ ทัตติยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.978
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนของนมขาดมันเนย (milk non fat: MNF) ต่อน้ำตาลซูโครสและแลคโตสที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Lactobacillus gasseri L. johnsonii และ L. salivarius ให้อยู่ในรูปผง จากการศึกษาพบว่า L. gasseri มีการเจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารน้ำมะพร้าว บ่มที่ 37℃ จึงคัดเลือก L. gasseri เพื่อศึกษาการทำแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย แปรความเข้มข้นของ MNF ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารปกป้องเซลล์เป็น 5% 10% 20% 30% (w/v) ที่อุณหภูมิลมเข้า 160℃ อัตราการป้อน 34 mL/min พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย MNF ที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เชื้อรอดชีวิตหลังการทำแห้งลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) โดยเชื้อรอดชีวิตสูงสุดเท่ากับ 97.55±1.76% เมื่อใช้ MNF 5% เป็นสารปกป้องเซลล์ แต่ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 60 วัน ที่ 30℃ จำนวนเชื้อมีอัตราการลดลงเร็วกว่าที่ความเข้มข้นระดับอื่น จึงเลือกระดับ MNF ที่ให้เชื้อรอดชีวิตรองลงมาคือ 10% ซึ่งมีการรอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 95.0±90.83% ไปศึกษาภาวะการทำแห้งที่เหมาะสม โดยแปรอุณหภูมิลมเข้าเป็น 160℃ และ 180℃ อัตราการป้อนตัวอย่าง 16 ML/min และ 34 mL/min พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิลมเข้า 160℃ อัตราการป้อนตัวอย่าง 16 mL/min เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมกว่าภาวะอื่น สามารถผลิตเชื้อผงที่มีความชื้นเท่ากับ 2.22±0.14% ขั้นตอนต่อมาเป็นการศึกษาสัดส่วน MNF: น้ำตาล (ซูโครสหรือแลคโตส) ที่เหมาะสมโดยแปร MNF: น้ำตาล ในสัดส่วนต่างๆ คือ 9:1 7:3 5:5 พบว่า สัดส่วนของ MNF: น้ำตาล ที่ทำให้เชื้อรอดชีวิตสูงสุดคือ MNF: ซูโครส = 7:3 ซึ่งมีจำนวนเชื้อรอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 97.05±0.31% และเมื่อนำเชื้อที่ผลิตได้ไปเก็บรักษาในถุง laminated (PP/PE/Alu/PE/LL) ที่ปิดผนึกแบบสุญญากาศที่ 30℃ เป็นเวลา 8 และ 16 สัปดาห์ พบว่ามีจำนวนเชื้อที่รอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 9.66±0.05 และ 9.42±0.03 log (CFU/g) ตามลำดับ โดยมีจำนวนเชื้อที่รอดชีวิตสูงกว่าการใช้สารละลาย MNF 10% เพียงชนิดเดียวเมื่อเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งมีปริมาณเชื้อเท่ากับ 6.40±0 log(CFU/g) ดังนั้นสารละลาย MNF: ซูโครส = 7:3 จึงเป็นสัดส่วนที่หมาะสมในการผลิตแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกผงเมื่อใช้ภาวะในการทำแห้งที่มีอุณหภูมิลมเข้าเท่ากับ 160℃ อัตราการป้อน 16 mL/min
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the optimum ratio of milk non fat (MNF) to sucrose or lactose for the production of probiotic bacteria powder using spray drying method. From the growth study of Lactobacillus gasseri, L. johnsonii, and L. salivarius, it was found that L. gasseri had the highest growth in coconut medium when incubated at 37℃ and was chosen for the following experiment. L. gasseri was spray-dried at an inlet temperature of 160℃ and 34 mL/min feed rate. 5%, 10%, 20%, and 30% (w/v) MNF solution was used as cell protectant. It was found that the product of 5% MNF as protectant had the highest cell survival of 97.55±1.76%, but the highest reduction of viable cell was found when stored at 30℃ for 60 days. Therefore, the 10% MNF protectant was selected for further study. To find the proper condition of spray drying, the inlet air temperature was varied at 160℃ and 180℃ and the feed rate was varied at 16 and 34 mL/min. Spray-drying at inlet air temperature of 160℃ and feed rate of 16 mL/min was the most suitable condition, which produced powder probiotic bacteria that contained 2.22±0.14% moisture content, and was selected for subsequent experiments. To improve the survival rate of L. gasseri by spray-drying, MNF was substituted with sucrose and lactose at the MNF:sugar ratio of 9:1, 7:3, and 5:5. The total concentration of cell protectant was kept at 10%. It was found that 97.05±0.31% cell survival rate resulted when MNF: sucrose equals to 7:3 was applied. As the powder probiotic bacteria was kept in a vacuum laminated bag (PP/PE/Alu/PE/LL) and stored at 30℃ for 8 and 16 weeks, the total viable cells was reduced to 9.66±0.05 and 9.42±0.03 log (CFU/g), respectively. This was higher than that with 10% MNF alone which had total viable cells of 6.40±0 log (CFU/g) when kept 8 weeks. Therefore, the condition for spray-drying L. gasseri in 10% cell protectant comprising 7:3 MNF:sucrose was at the inlet air temperature of 160℃ and feed rate of 16 mL/min.
Creative Commons License