Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมเซริซินและไฟโบรอินจากรังไหมบ้านและรังไหมป่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of sericin and fibroin from native and wild silkworm cocoons
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.942
Abstract
ไหมเป็นเส้นใยธรรมชาติ ที่มีโปรตีนสำคัญ ชนิด คือ ไฟโบรอิน (Fibroin) มีประมาณ 70-80% เป็นเส้นใยไหม และ เซริซิน (Sericin) ประมาณ 20-30% ซึ่งเป็นกาวเคลือบอยู่บนเส้นใยไหม สมบัติพิเศษของโปรตีนทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นยา อาหารเสริม และเครื่องสำอาง เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาภาวการณ์ลอกกาวของรังไหมทั้ง 2 ชนิด โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการลอกกาว ของรังไหมทั้ง 2 ชนิดด้วย 2 factorial design ส่วนแรกเป็นการลอกกาวด้วยน้ำ มีตัวแปร คือ อุณภูมิ เวลาและ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างรังไหมต่อน้ำ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการลอกกาวด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมความดัน จากการทดลอง พบว่ารังไหมบ้านและรังไหมปาลอกกาวด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 100 °ซ เป็นเวลา 120 นาที โดยต้มซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง ลอกกาวได้ร้อยละ 9.26 และ 6.31 และต้มต่อด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต (0.5 wt%) เป็นเวลา 90 นาทีกับไหมบ้านและ 120 นาทีกับไหมป่า สามารถสกัดผงไหมเซริซินได้ร้อยละ 8.54 และ 5.98 และผงไหมไฟโบรอินได้ร้อยละ 73.85 และ 80.05 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการลอกกาวของรังไหมทั้ง 2 ชนิดด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 150 เป็นเวลา 120 นาที ลอกกาวได้ร้อยละ 24.75 และ 18.26 ตามลำดับ สามารถสกัดผงไหมเซริซินได้ร้อยละ 20.12 และ 13.94 และผงไหมไฟโบรอินได้ร้อยละ 20.12 และ 13.94 และผงไหมๆฟโบรอินได้ร้อยละ 74.96 และ 80.12 ตามลำดับ พบว่าการลอกกาวของรังไหมด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 150 °ซ เป็นเวลา 120 นาที สามารถสกัดผงไหมเซริซินและเตรียมผงไหมไฟโบรอินได้ดีกว่าการลอกกาวของรังไหมด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 100 °ซ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Silk is a natural fibers. There are two important proteins, Fibroin (body of silk fiber) is 70-80% and sericin (silk glue) is 20-3-%. The special properties of two proteins can be used as drugs and cosmetics etc. This research was studied the degumming of native and wild silkworm cocoons. The analysis with 2 factorial was applied to determine the effect of parameters, which were ratio of silkworm cocoons to water, temperature and time and the second part of 2 factorial were ratio of silkworm cocoons to Na₂Co₃ solution, concentration of Na₂Co₃ temperature and time and study the degumming of native and wild silkworm cocoons with water under pressure. The results showed that the silkworm cocoons were degummed 9.26% and 6.31% respectively with water at 100 C and 120 minutes with twice repeated treatment. The remained fiber were degummed with 0.5% Na₂Co₃ at 100 ℃, 90 minutes for native silkworm cocoons and 120 minutes for wild silkworm cocoons. The sericin extract are 8.54% and 5.98% while the pure fibroin are 763.85% and 80.05% respectively. In case of degumming of native and wild silkworm cocoons with water under pressure at 150 ℃ and 120 minutes. The native and wild silkworm cocoons were degummed 24.75% and 18.26% respectively. The sericin extract are 20.12% and 13.94% while the final obtained pure fibroin are 74.96% and 80.12% respectively.
Share
COinS