Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยก Aureobasidium pullulans ที่สร้างสารต้านเชื้อรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of Aureobasidium pullulans as producers of antifungal agents
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
พงศ์ธาริน โลห์ตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.963
Abstract
การคัดแยก aureobasidium pullulans จากห้องน้ำในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้อาหารสูตร corn meal agar (CMA) และ malt extract agar (MEA) สูตร halt strength และทำการจัดจำแนกเชื้อที่ได้โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ความสามารถในการใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนการผลิต และลักษณะสมบัติของ exopolysaccharide (EPS) ด้วยเทคนิค Infrared spectroscopy พบว่าสามารถคัดแยกเชื้อรา A. pullans ได้จำนวน 10 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ KT1 BM1 TB1 PH1 JP1 VM1 HKW1 HKW2 HKW3 และ HKW4 จากห้องน้ำในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร นำเชื้อรา A. pullulans ทั้ง 10 ไอโซเลตมาผลิตสารต้านเชื้อราและทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคในกลุ่ม Aspergillus spp. โดย paper disc method และ conidial germination inhibition assay พบว่าเชื้อรา A. pullulans 4 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ KT1 BM1 KHW1 และ KHW2 สามารถผลิตสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อรา Aspergillus spp. ได้แตกต่างกันโดยสารสกัดจากทั้ง 4 ไอโซเลตดังกล่าว สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อรา A. terreus ได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่า A. pullulans ไอโซเลต KT1 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง A. fumigatus ในขณะที่ A. pullulans ไอโซเลต BM1 สามารถยับยั้ง A. fumigatus และ A. flavus ด้วยเช่นกัน เมื่อนำสารสกัดจาก A. pullulans ทั้ง 4 ไอโซเลตดังกล่าว มาตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกฟีแบบชั้นบาง (Thin layer chromatography) เปรียบเทียบกับสารต้านเชื้อราออริโอบาซิดิน เอ (aureobasidin A) พบว่าสามารถแยกสารสกัดจาก A. pullulans ทั้ง 4 ไอโซเลต ได้สารหลายชนิดบนแผ่น TLC และมีตำแหน่งของสารที่มีค่า Rf ใกล้เคียงกับออริโอบาซิดิน เอ เมื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อราของสารที่แยกได้บนแผ่น TLC พบว่า สารสกัดจาก A. pullulans ทั้ง 4 ไอโซเลตดังกล่าว มีสารที่ยับยั้งเชื้อราในตำแหน่งเดียวกันกับออริโอบาซิดินเอ โดยสารสกัดจาก A. pullulans ไอโซเลต KT1 มีสารที่ยับยั้ง A. fumigatus และ A. terreus จำนวน 1ชนิด คือสารที่มีค่า Rf เท่ากับ 0.4 ในขณะที่สารสกัดจาก A.pullulans ไอโซเลต HKW1, HKW2 และ BM1 มีสารที่ยับยั้งเชื้อรา A. terreus จำนวน 1 ชนิด คือสารที่มีค่า Rf เท่ากับ 0.4 นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดจาก A. pullulans ไอโซเลต BM1 ยังมีสารที่ยับยั้ง A. flavus และ A. fumigatus มากกว่า 1 ชนิด คือสารที่มีค่า Rf เท่ากับ 0.4 และ 0.675 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aureobasidium pullulans was screened from various bathroom surfaces in Bangkok and vicinities using half strength corn meal agar (CMA) and malt extract agar (MEA). Ten isolates were obtained including KT1, BM1, TB1, PH1, JP1, VM1, HKW1, HKW2, HKW3 and HKW4. They were identified as Aureobasidium pullulans based on morphological characteristic, physiological tests, exopolysaccharide (EPS) production and EPS characteristic (IR spectroscopy). Thery were cultivated on production medium to produce antifungal agents and their extracts were tested for their fungicidal activities against the pathogenic fungi (Aspergillus spp.) using paper disc method and conidial germination inhibition assay. The extracts from 4 isolates including KT1, BM1, KHW1, and KHW2 had activity against. A. terreus, while the extracts of KT1 and BM1 also showed activity against A. fumigatus. Moreover, the extract from isolate BM1 indicated the ability to inhibit the growth of A. flavus. When the antifungal agents from the crude extracts of all 4 isolates were separated using Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) compared to the aureobasidin A antifungal antibiotic, a number of compounds was detected. The compounds separated from crude extracts of each isolate on TLC plate showed similar Rf value to that of aureobasidin A. These compounds on The TLC plates were tested for antifungal activities. The extracts of all isolates showed inhibition zones corresponded to the bands of TLC plate. Compounds (Rf=0.4) from KT1 showed activity against A. fumigatus and A. terreus while compounds (Rf=0.4) from HKW1 HKW2 and BM1 had activities against A. terreus. Moreover, the extract of BM1, which showed two spots of fungicidal compounds with different Rf values (0.4 and 0.675), had activities against A. flavus and A. fumigatus.
Share
COinS