Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการความสามารถในการเข้าใจการโกหกและการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนาในเด็กไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of understanding lies and unintentional mistakes in Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.200
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเข้าใจการโกหกในเด็กอายุ 3 – 6ปี ที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน 2. เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนาในเด็กอายุ 3 – 6 ปี ที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน 3. ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเข้าใจการโกหกในเด็กไทย 4. ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนาในเด็กไทย 5. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการเข้าใจเจตนา และความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนา 6. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการเข้าใจเจตนา และความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนา กลุ่มตัวย่างเป็นเด็กนักเรียน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีอายุ 3 -6 ปี จำนวน 160 คน แบ่งเป็น 4 ระดับอายุ คือ 3 ปี 4 ปี 5 ปี และ 6 ปี ระดับอายุละ 40 คน เป็นเด็กชาย 80 คน และเด็กหญิง 80 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบดัดแปลงและสร้างขึ้นเพิ่มเติมจากการศึกษาของ Siegal และ Peterson (1998) เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับเด็กไทยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) Logistic Regression และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient) 2. เด็กอายุ 5-6 ปี มีคะแนนความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนาสุงกว่าเด็กอายุ 3 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเด็กอายุ 3 ปี 4 ปี และอายุ 4-6 ปี ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างอายุและเพศ 3. เด็กไทยมีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจการโกหกประมาณอายุ 5 ปี 4. เด็กไทยมีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนาประมาณอายุ 5 1/2 ปี 5. คะแนนความสามารถในการเข้าใจเจตนา กับคะแนนความสามารถในการเข้าใจการโกหก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก (r = .309) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 6. คะแนนความสามารถในการเข้าใจเจตนา กับคะแนนความสามารถในการเข้าใจการผิดพลาดโดยไม่เจตนามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก (r = .405) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to compare Thai boys and girls’ ability in understanding lies and unintentional mistakes, to predict their p(event) development of understanding lies and unintentional mistakes, and to study the relationships between their understanding intentions and lies, and between their understanding intentions and unintentional mistakes. Participants consisted of 160 children, 80 boys and girls, aged 3,4,5 and 6 years old. There were 40 children in each age group. The instrument was modified from the study of Siegal & Peterson (1998). Two-way ANOVA, Logistic Regression, and Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient were used for statistical analysis. The study shows that: 1. The 4-6 year-olds have significantly better ability in understanding lies than the 3-year-olds (p<.05) but the 4-6-year-olds do not differ significantly. Main effect of different sex is not significant, and interaction is not found between children of different age groups and their sex. 2. The 5- and 6-year-olds have significantly better ability in understanding unintentional mistakes than the 3-year-olds (P<.05) but th 3-and 4-year-olds and the 4-6-year-olds do not differ significantly. Main effect of different sex is not significant, and interaction is not found between children of different age grou0ps and their sex. 3. Results form Logistic Regression reveals that Thai children are able to understand lies appr0ximately at the age of 5. 4. Results from Logistic Regression reveals that Thai children are able to understand unintentional mistakes approximately at the age of 5 1/2 . 5. There is a significant positive correlation between scores of understanding intentions and understanding lies (r = .309, p<.01). 6. There is a significant positive correlation between scores of understanding intentions and understanding unintentional mistakes (r = .405, p<.01)
Creative Commons License