Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ 3-อะมิโน-2-ออกซาโซลิดิโนน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies specific for 3-amino-2-oxazolidinone
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.961
Abstract
3-อะมิโน-2-ออกซาโซลิดิโนน (AOZ) เป็นสารเมแทบอไลซ์ที่มีพิษที่สร้างพันธะกับเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้มาจากสารฟูราโซลิโดนซึ่งเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มไนโตรฟูแรน สารฟูราโซลิโดนถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง สำหรับการป้องกันและรักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินอาหารซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากการติดเชื้อ Escherichia coli และ Salmonella spp. และยังเป็นสารกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโต เนื่องจากสารฟูราโซลิโดนเป็นสารก่อให้เกิดพิษที่มีฤทธิ์ก่อให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์และเป็นพิษต่อสารพันธุกรรม สารไนโตรฟูแรนถูกห้ามไม่ให้ใช้ในสัตว์ที่ใช้บริโภค การตกค้างของสารไนโตรฟูแรนจึงอันตรายต่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภค ดังนั้นค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจหาได้ของไนโตรฟูแรนในอาหารจึงถูกกำหนดขึ้นในหลายประเทศ รวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ AOZ โดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของ AOZ ได้แก่ 3- {[(3-carboxyphenyl)-methylene]amino-2-oxazolidinone (CPAOZ)เป็นแฮปเทนในการกระตุ้นสัตว์ทดลองในการสร้างโมโนโคลนนอลแอนติบอดีต่อสาร AOZ เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ได้จากการหลอมรวมเซลล์มัยอีโลมาและเซลล์ม้ามมีจำนวน 2 โคลน คือ โคลนรหัส CPAOZ#4 และ CPAOZ#12 จากการศึกษาไอโซไทป์ทั้งสองโคลนโดยวิธี indirect ELISA พบว่าทั้งสองโคลนเป็นไอโซไทป์ IgG1 และจากการหาค่า IC50 ของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีของ CPAOZ#12 ที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ต่อสาร CPAOZ, NPAOZ, AOZ และฟูราโซลิโดนมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.9, 365.70, 1661 และ 0.024 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่า LOD ต่อสาร CPAOZ, NPAOZ, AOZ และฟูราโซลิโดนมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.23, 41.59, 224.3 และ 0.008 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยโมโนโคลนอน CPAOZ#12 นี้ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามทั้งกับเมแทบอไลซ์ของไนโตรฟูแรน สารไนโตรฟูแรน และยาปฏิชีวะนะอื่นๆ โดยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้นี้เป็นรายงานแรกของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีสำหรับการตรวจหาเมแทบอไลซ์ของไนโตรฟูแรนโดยไม่ต้องทำการเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปอนุพันธ์และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจหาสารตกค้าง AOZ ในอาหารโดยอาศัยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ทางวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
3-amino-2-oxazolidnone (AOZ) is a tissue bound toxic metabolite derived from nitrofuran antibiotic, furazolidone. Furazolidone has been wildely used for prevention and treatment of gastrointestinal infections caused by Escherichia coli and Salmonella spp. And also as growth stimulators. Because of the toxicity as a mutagenic and genotoxic of furazolidone, its use was banned in animals destined for consumption. The residue of nitrofurans poses health hazard for humans. Therefore, minimum required performance limit of nitrofurans in food was set in many countries. In this research, monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) were generated to specifically detect AOZ. Derivatised form of AOZ, 3- {[(3-carboxyphenyl)-methylene]amino-2-oxazolidinone (CPAOZ) was used as the immunizing hapten for the production of MAbs against AOZ. Fusions of myeloma and splenocytes yieded two clones of hybridoma, i.e. CPAOZ#4 and CPAOZ#12. Isotypes of both CPAOZ#4 and cpaoz#12 MAb were determined by indirect ELISA to be an IgGI subclass. The IC50 values of purified MAb CPAOZ#12 against CPAOZ, NPAOZ, AOZ and furazolidone were 5.92, 365.70, 1661 and 0.024 ng/ml, respectively. The LOD values for CPAOZ, NPAOZ, AOZ and furazolidone were 0.23, 41.59, 224.3 and 0.008 ng/ml, respectively. The CPAZOZ#12 MAb did not exhibit crossreactivity with other nitrofuran metabolites, nitrofurans and other antibiotics. This is the first report of monoclonal antibodies for a specific detection of a nitrofuran metabaolite AOZ without derivatisation step. This MAb could be developed into an immunoassay-based test kit for detecting AOZ residues in food.
Share
COinS