Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบขนาดของวิตามินบี 6 ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเพื่อป้องกันกลุ่มอาการมือเท้าอักเสบในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคปไซตาบีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A randomized trial of two different doses of pyridoxine in the prevention of capecitabine associated palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ วรวุฒิ
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.752
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: เคปไซตาบีนเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่เกิดโรคมือเท้าอักเสบได้บ่อย ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการรักษาเฉพาะที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันอาการเหล่านี้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคมือเท้าอักเสบของคนไข้ทั้งสองกลุ่มศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคมือเท้าอักเสบความรุนแรงระดับสามและระยะเวลาจนเกิดอาการของโรคมือเท้าอักเสบของทั้งสองกลุ่มศึกษา วิธีการดำเนินการ: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมหรือมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่จะได้รับยาเคปไซตาบีน ขนาด 2,000 – 2,500 มก./ม.[superscript 2] ต่อวัน โดยการได้รับยา 2 สัปดาห์สลับกับพัก 1 สัปดาห์ร่วมกับวิตามินบี 6 ขนาด 200 หรือ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน โดยแบ่งคนไข้ตามวิธีสุ่มเลือก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 56 ราย เข้าร่วมการศึกษา คนไข้ที่ได้รับวิตามินบี 6 ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน พบมือเท้าอักเสบ 11/28 ราย (39.3%) ซึ่งน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน พบ 20/28 ราย (71.4%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (relative risk 0.26,0.08-0.79,p=0.031) คนไข้กลุ่มที่ได้วิตามินบี 6 ขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน พบอาการมือเท้าอักเสบความรุนแรงระดับสาม 3/28 ราย (10.7%) ในขณะที่กลุ่ม 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันไม่พบผู้ป่วยที่เกิดอาการและนอกจากนี้ยังเกิดอาการของโรคช้ากว่า (87 ต่อ 62 วัน) คนไข้ที่ได้รับวิตามินบี 6 ขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันมีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน (57.9% ต่อ 20%) สรุป: วิตามินบี 6 หรือ pyridoxine ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันภาวะมือเท้าอักเสบจากยาเคปไซตาบีนเมื่อเทียบกับขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดความรุนแรงและยืดระยะเวลาการเกิดอาการของโรคได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผลการตอนสนองต่อการรักษาลดลงในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่ได้รับวิตามินบี 6 ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องมีศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and aims: Administration of capecitabine for the treatment of colorectal and breast cancer frequently causes palmar-plantar erythrodysestheia (PPE). Currently. There is limited information available regarding the appropriate prophylaxis of PPE associated with capecitabine. Objectives: To study the effectiveness of two different doses of pyridoxine in the prevention of PPE. Materials and methods: Patients with histologically confirmed breast cancer or colorectal cancer receiving single agent in 3-week cycle of treatment were randomly assigned to receive 300 mg or 400 mg dally of pyridoxine for the PPE prophylaxis. Results: There were 56 patients participating in this study. The baseline characteristics of patients were generally similar in both groups PPE. Occurred in 11 of 28 (39.3%) patients in the high dose comparing to 20 of 28 (71.3%) in the low dose arm (relative risk 0.26 [0.08, 0.79], p = 0.031). Severe PPE interfering with daily activities developed in 3 of 28 (10.7%) versus none in patients receiving 200 mg versus 400 mg pyridoxine respectively (p=0.236). High dose pyridoxine treatment appeared to have a longer time to the first event comparing to the low dose group, 87 days versus 62 days. Interestingly, Patients receiving higher dose pyridoxine achieved less tumor response than the lower dose group. Conclusion: Pyridoxine at 400 mg is more effective in the prevention of capecitabine associated PPE than the conventional 200 mg dose.Moreover high dose pyridoxine may decrease the severity and delay the time to occurrence of PPE. Further validation the above results in a larger population is warranted.
Creative Commons License