Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดเปลาโนทอลด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plaunotol extraction using supercritical carbon dioxide
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
วาสนา โตเลี้ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.959
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัดเปลาโนทอลจากใบเปล้าน้อยด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตการสกัด คือ ความดัน (255, 265, 275 บาร์) อุณหภูมิ (40, 50, 60 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (3, 5 กรัม/นาที), สารสกัดร่วมและขนาดของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการทดลอง และหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดเปลาโนทอล จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าการเพิ่มความดันและอุณหภูมิ ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มของปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และอัตราการไหลส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในส่วนสกัดที่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัด คือที่ ความดัน 275 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 3 กรัม/นาที โดยไม่ต้องใช้สารสกัดร่วม ซึ่งให้ปริมาณเปลาโนทอล เท่ากับ 0.24% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) บนพื้นฐานน้ำหนักใบแห้ง และ 6.7% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ในส่วนสกัดหยาบ ตามลำดับ ส่วนขนาดของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ไม่มีผลต่อการสกัด และจากผลการเปรียบเทียบกับการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์แบบเดิม พบว่าปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบและปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในส่วนสกัดที่ได้จาการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตให้ค่ามากกว่า อีกทั้งใช้เวลาที่น้อยกว่า ลดการใช้สารละลายอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษ และมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่น้อยกว่าด้วย หลังจากทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีแบบรวดเร็วได้ปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในส่วนสกัดเพิ่มเป็น 53.0% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) และหลังผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีได้ปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในส่วนสกัดเพิ่มเป็น 69.2% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extraction of plaunotol from plau-noi leaves was carried out using supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO[subscript 2]). The effect of process parameters on extraction efficiency were investigated, namely pressure (255, 265, 275 bar), temperature (40, 50, 60 degree celsius), carbon dioxide flow rate (3, 5 g/min), co-solvent, and particle size of raw material. The optimum process condition of supercritical carbon dioxide for plaunotol was determined. The results indicated that % plaunotol was significantly increased with an increase in pressure, temperature and % plaunotol content was significantly increased with an increase in carbon dioxide flow rate. The optimum condition of extraction was 275 bar, 50 degree celsius, 3 g/min without co-solvent, The plaunotol content were 0.24 % (w/w) on basic of dry leaves and 6.7 % (w/w) in crude extract, respectively. The particle size of raw material did not affect on extraction. These results were compared with those of classical solvent extraction. It was found that SC-CO[subscript 2] extraction of plaunotol and its content might carried out at higher yield, shorter time, using nontomic, less solvent and less cost than those classical solvent extraction. Purification of plaunotol with quick column chromatography increased plaunotol content to 53 % (w/w) and purification of plaunotol with column chromatography further increased plaunotol content to 69.2 % (w/w).
Creative Commons License