Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบโปรตีนของข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental factors affecting protein patterns of KDML105 rice
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ตุลยธัญ
Second Advisor
ศักดิ์ดา จงแก้ววัฒนา
Third Advisor
อนวัช สุวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.958
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบโปรตีนของข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 Oryza sativa L. มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบโปรตีนในเมล็ดข้าวที่ปลูกในสภาพดินเหนียว หรือในสภาพดินทราย และศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยความเครียดจากสารละลายเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (NaCl) กรดอะมิโน L-โพรลีน L-อาร์จีนนีน ในภาวะที่ได้รับแสงแดด และไม่ได้รับแสงแดดที่มีผลต่อรูปของโปรตีนในใบข้าว โปรตีนที่สกัดได้เมื่อทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE พบว่ารูปแบบโปรตีนจากเมล็ดข้าวที่ปลูกในดินเหนียว หรือดินทรายไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และการแยกด้วยเทคนิค 2D-PAGE อาจจะแบ่งกลุ่มพอลีเปปไทด์ออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ที่พบเฉพาะในข้าวที่ปลูกสภาพดินทราย และกลุ่มที่พบในข้าวทั้งสองสภาพของดินปลูก การศึกษาผลของปัจจัยความเครียดต่อโปรตีนในใบข้าวที่ 33 วัน ที่ปลูกในภาวะขาดสารอาหารพบว่าการใช้สารละลายผสมของเกลือ NaCl 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ L-อาร์จีนีน 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ L-โพรลีน 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่สัดส่วน 1:1:1 (โดยปริมาตร) ให้ปริมาณโปรตีนในใบข้าวที่สกัดสูงกว่าการใช้สารละลายผสมอื่น ๆ และน้ำประปาอย่างเดียวมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำไปโปรตีนจากใบข้าวที่ปลูกในภาวะมีแสง ภาวะมืด และภาวะมือ 3 สัปดาห์ และมีแสง 1 สัปดาห์ มาแยกด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันของแถบโปรตีน 4 กลุ่ม ที่ขนาด 55 39 29 และ 22-26 กิโลดาลตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate protein patterns of rice seeds grown in clayey soil or sandy clay loam soil and to study the effect of stress from sodium chloride (NaC1), L-proline, L-arginine with or without exposed to day light on protein patterns of leaves after planting for 33 days. SDS-PAGE of protein showed no significant different between rice harvested from both soil conditions by 2D-PAGE showed that there was a possibility that 3 distinct groups of protein spots can be shown: a group that presented only in rice seeds obtained from clayey soil, a group that presented only in rice seeds obtained from sandy clay loam soil and a group of protein spots that was commonly presented in both soil conditions. Applying a mixture solution of 200 mM NaCl, 1 mM L-proline and 1mM L-arginine (1:1:1 v/v/v) during rice seed germination and growth under nutrient deficiency conditions resulted in highest protein content in the leaves compared to other solutions or water alone. SDS-PAGE of protein profiles from leaves grown under day light for 4 weeks, in the dark for 4 weeks, and in the dark for 3 weeks before moving to day light for one week, resulted in 4 distinctive bands of protein at 55, 39, 29 and 22 – 26 kDa.
Creative Commons License