Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และลักษณะสมบัติของซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินสำหรับการขจัดซัลเฟอร์ของเชื้อเพลิงเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and characteization of zeolites from coal fly ash for desulfurization of liquid fuel
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.944
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เถ้าลอยถ่านหินแม่เมาะเป็นแหล่งซิลิกาและอะลูมินาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ เช่น sodalite, gismondine และ cancrinite ชนิดของซิลิกาที่ใช้ปรับอัตราส่วน SiO₂/Al₂O₃ พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อซีโอไลต์ที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อเติมสารละลายซิลิกาให้มีอัตราส่วน SiO₂/Al₂O₃ มากกว่า 3 สังเคราะห์ได้ gismondine เมื่ออัตราส่วนต่ำกว่านี้เกิด sodalite ซีโอไลต์ที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วน H₂O:SiO₂ ให้อยู่ในช่วง 40 ถึง 80 และเมื่ออัตราส่วน NaOH:SiO₂ มีค่ามากกว่า 4 ซีโอไลต์ที่ได้มีความเป็นผลึกน้อยลง สำหรับการบำบัดแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัล พบว่า gismondine และ sodalite เกิดได้ดีที่ 100 ℃ และ cancrinite เกิดได้ดีที่ 150 ℃ ภาวะที่ไม่กวนทำให้ได้ซีโอไลต์ที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูงกว่าภาวะที่มีการกวน gismondine มีความเป็นผลึกและพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุด คือ 111.54 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำไปใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับกำมะถันอินทรีย์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูดซับ ไทโอฟีนในเฮกเซนเป็นโมเดลของซัลเฟอร์ถูกใช้ทดสอบที่ภาวะต่างๆ ที่ภาวะเหมาะสมพบว่า อัตราส่วนตัวดูดซับต่อสารละลายเท่ากับ 2:5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส gismondine สามารถดูดซับไทโอฟีนได้สูงสุดที่ 43.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coal fly ash (CFA) from Mae Moh coal was used as a source of silica and alumina for zeolites synthesis such as sodalite, gismondine and cancrinite. The type of silica source had no effect on zeolites synthesis. When colloidal silica was added to yield SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio greater than 3, gismondine was formed whereas below this ratio, sodalite was formed. Zeolites had better crystallinity whenH₂O:SiO₂ ratio was in the range of 40 to 80. When NaOH:SiO₂ ratio was greater than 4, zeolite had lower crystallinity. For hydrothermal treatment, sodalite and gismondine were formed at 100 ℃ and cancrinite was formed at 150 ℃. The static condition gave better zeolite formation than stirring condition. Gismondine had the highest crystallinity and surface area (111.54 m2/g). The synthesized zeolites from CFA were used as molecular sieves to adsorb organic sulfur. To compare adsorption capacity, thiophene in hexane as sulfur model was tested at various conditions. At optimum condition, ratio of adsorbent:solution = 2:5 and 60 ℃, the gismondine gave the thiophene removal of 43.02 %.
Share
COinS