Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของพอลิพรอพิลีน พอลิสไตรีน และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วด้วยเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic cracking of polypropylene, polystyrene and used lubricating oil with Fe/activated carbon in a continuous reactor
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.940
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแตกตัวพอลิพรอพิลีน พอลิสไตรีน และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่ออย่างต่อเนื่องขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.0045 เมตร ยาว 12 เมตร โดยกระบวนการแตกตัวจะทำการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 390 450 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลเข้าของสารตั้งต้น 0.32 1.23 กรัมต่อนาที อัตราส่วนของพลาสติกผสมพอลิพรอพิลีนต่อพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้คือ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก จำนวนร้อยละ 1 10 โดยน้ำหนักของสารตั้งต้น อัตราการไหลเข้าของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 5 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 0.10 1.00 โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาทดสอบปริมาณของน้ำมันชนิดเบาที่เกิดขึ้นด้วย Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC) เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันและองค์ประกอบที่ดีที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการแตกตัวพอลิพรอพิลีน พอลิสไตรีน และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่ออย่างต่อเนื่องคือ อุณหภูมิ 430 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลเข้าของสารตั้งต้น 2.01 กรัมต่อนาที ปริมาณพลาสติกผสมพอลิพรอพิลีนต่อพอลิสไตรีน 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก จำนวนร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของสารตั้งต้น อัตราการไหลเข้าของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กร้อยละ 5 บนถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 0.75 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งในภาวการณ์ทดลองนี้จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่เกิดการแตกตัวร้อยละ 39.26 ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งและแก๊สร้อยละ 37.28 เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันมาวิเคราะห์หาการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่ามีปริมาณแนฟทาร้อยละ 20.51 เคโรซีนร้อยละ 4.20 แก๊สออยล์เบาร้อยละ 11.60 แก๊สออยล์ร้อยละ 2.95 และกากน้ำมันหนักร้อยละ 23.46 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research wrok is to study the catalytic cracking of polypropylene, polystyrene and used lubricating oil with Fe/Activated carbon in a tubular continuous reactor 0.0045 meters inside diameter and 12 meters long. The experiment was carried out under various conditions by the following variables: reaction temperature ranging from 390 to 450 degree of Celsius, feed rate from 0.32 to 1.23 g/min, amount of PP : PS ratio 70:30 from t.00% to 10.00% by weight, flow rate of hydrogen gas between 5 and 10ml/min, amount of Fe loading on activated carbon as a catalyst ranging from 0.10% to 1.00% by weight. To determine the optimum conditions, the product oil was analyzed by Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC). The optimum conditions of catalytic cracking of polypropylene, polystyrene and used lubricating oil with Fe/activated carbon were reaction temperature of 430 degree of Celsius, feed rate at 2.01 g/mn, 10.00% by weight of plastic mixture mixed in 70:30 ratio of PP : Ps, o.75% by weight of 5% Fe loading on activated carbon and flow rate of hydrogen gas at 5 ml/min. The cracked products consisted of 39.26% conversion and 37.28% yield of solid and gas. The product distribution of oil was naphtha, kerosene, light gas oil, gas oil and long residue (20,51, 4.20, 11.60, 2.95, 23,46 percentage by weight, respectively).
Share
COinS