Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของพระราชกำหนด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Judicial review on constitutionality of the emergency decree
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.331
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของพระราชกำหนด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของพระราชกำหนดตามรัฐธรรมนูญไทยฉบับแรกจนถึงฉบับปัจจุบันนั้น สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่หนึ่ง เป็นช่วงที่รัฐธรรมนูญไทยให้อำนาจการตรวจสอบพระราชกำหนดแก่รัฐสภาเท่านั้น ซึ่งเป็นไปตามหลักความมีอำนาจสูงสุดของรัฐสภา (Supremacy of Parliament) ระยะที่สอง เป็นช่วงที่รัฐธรรมนูญไทยให้อำนาจการตรวจสอบพระราชกำหนดแก่รัฐสภาและคณะตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญ และระยะที่สาม คือในช่วงของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ซึ่งนอจากกำหนดให้พรราชกำหนดถูกตรวจสอบได้โดยรัฐสภาแล้ว ก็ยังกำหนดให้มี “องค์กรตุลาการ" ที่มีชื่อว่า “ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ" ขึ้นมาทำหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบพระราชกำหนดอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม อำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของพระราชกำหนดนั้นก็มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดเฉพาะแต่การตรวจสอบเงื่อนไขการตราพระราชกำหนดตามมาตรา 218 วรรคหนึ่ง ก่อนที่พระราชกำหนดจะได้รับการอนุมัติจากรัฐสภาตามมาตรา 219 และการตรวจสอบเนื้อหาของพระราชกำหนดภายหลังจากพระราชกำหนดนั้นได้รับการอนุมัติจากรัฐสภาแล้วในฐานะบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายตามมาตรา 264 และตามมาตรา 198 ของรัฐธรรรมนูญฉบับปี พ.ศ. 2540เมื่อพิจารณาถึงบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญทุกฉบับที่กำหนดถึงการตรวจสอบพระราชกำหนดดังกล่าวข้างต้นแล้วพบว่า การตรวจสอบพระราชกำหนดตามรัฐธรรมนูญเหล่านั้นยังไม่มีความสมบูรณ์เพียงพอสำหรับการถ่วงดุลและตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจในการตราพระราชกำหนดของฝ่ายบริหาร สมควรที่จะมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญโดยกำหนดให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของพระราชกำหนดได้ทั้งในส่วนของเงื่อนไขและเนื้อหาของพระราชกำหนด ทั้งในช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการพิจารณาอนุมัติพระราชกำหนดโดยรัฐสภา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the judicial review of the constitutionality of the Emergency Decree. It is found in the study that the judicial review on constitutionality of the Emergency Decree in Thailand can be divided into 3 periods from the first Constitution to the present Constitution. In the first period, according to the doctrine of the Supremacy of Parliament, the Emergency Decree was reviewed by the Parliament only. In the second period, the Emergency Decree was reviewed by the Parliament and the Constitutional Tribunal. In the third period, not only was the Emergency Decree reviewed by the Parliament but also the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2540 initiated the “Judicial organization" called “the Constitutional Court" to review the Emergency Decree. However, the Constitutional Court’s competence to review the constitutionality of the Emergency Decree was limited by the provision of article 219 of the Constitution, which allowed the Constitutional Court to review on the stipulations of the Emergency Decree, pursuant to paragraph 1 of article 218, before the Parliamentary approval it, and was limited by the provision of article 264 and article 198 of the Constitution, which allowed the Constitutional Court to review on the contents of the Emergency Decree after the Parliamentary approval it. Considering the provisions of all Thai Constitutions concerning the judicial review of the constitutionality of the Emergency Decree is insufficient for a check and balance when the Administration issues the Emergency Decree. The Constitution Court should have the competence to review the stipulations and contents of the Emergency Decree, before and after the approval of the Parliament. Consequently, the provisions of the Constitution of Thailand should be amended by restricting the competence of the Constitutional Court.
Share
COinS