Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrocracking of used lubricating oil on iron/activated carbon catalyst using a tubular reactor
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.936
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการแตกตัวของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อขดยาว 12 ม. เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.46 ซม. ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปภายใต้อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 390.450 ํC อัตราเร็วในการไหลเข้าของสารป้อน 0.34-3.30 กรัมต่อนาที ปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่เติมลงไป 3-10 มล. ต่อนาที ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ 0.1-1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันและองค์ประกอบที่ดีที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วและการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิ อัตราเร็วในการไหลเข้าของสารป้อน และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วเป็นดังนี้ อุณหภูมิ 430-450 ํC อัตราการไหลเข้าของสารป้อน 0.34 กรัมต่อนามี ภาวะการทดลองข้างต้นจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน 46.99+51.09% ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สรวมกับของแข็ง 48.91-53.01% เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันมาวิเคราะห์หาการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่ามีปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของแนฟทา 23.73-27.08% เคโรซีน 3.83-4.98% แก๊สออยล์เบา 10.15-10.99% แก๊สออยล์หนัก 1.89-1.69% และกากน้ำมันหนัก 6.44-7.31% โดยน้ำหนัก ภาวะที่เหามะสมของการแตกตัวด้วยด้วยโดรเจนของนำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นดังนี้ อุณหภูมิช่วง 430-450 ํC อัตราการไหลเข้าของสารป้อน 2.77 กรัมต่อนาที ปริมาณแก๊สโดรเจนที่เติมลงไป 10 มล. ต่อนาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งในภาวะการทดลองข้างต้นจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน 57.21-57.36% ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สรวมกับของแข็ง 42.64-42.79% เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันมาวิเคราะห์หาการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่ามีปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของแนฟทา 18.81-20.31% เคโรซีน 3.96-4.01% แก๊สออยล์เบา 11.27-11.87% แก๊สออยล์หนัก 2.40-2.64% และกากน้ำมันหนัก 19.22-20.28% โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the hydrocracking of used lubricating oil on iron/activated carbon catalyst in a tubular reactor of 12 metrs long and 0.46 cm. inside diameter. The hydrocracking process was perormed at the temperature in the range of 390-450 ํC and the flow rate in the range of 0.34-3.30 g./min, the volumetric flow rate of hydrogen in the range of 3-10 ml./min and the amount of Fe/activated carbon 0.1 to 1.0% by weight to determine the optimum product and components. Experimental results showed that the conversion of the used lubricating oil and the composition oil product depended on the temperature, the feed flow rate and the amount of the catalyst. The optimum conditions of thermal cracking of used lubricating oil were obtained at temperature of 430 to 450 ํC, the feed rate at 0.34 g./min. The cracked product was 46.99-51.09% by weight of oil yield, 48.91-53.01% by weight of gas and solid yield. The product distribution of the oil yield were consisted of 23.73-27.08% of Naphtah, 3.83-4.98% of Korosene, 10.15-=10.99% of light gas oil, 1.89-1.69% of heavy gas oil and 6.44-7.31% by weight of long residue. The optimum conditions of hydrocracking of used lubricating oil on Fe/activated carbon catalyst were obtained at temperature of 430-450 ํC, the feed rate at 2.77 g./min, the volume flow rate of hydrogen at 10 ml./min with the amount Fe/activated catalyst at 1%. The cracked product was present in 57.21-57.36% by weight of oil yield, 42.64-42.79% by weight of gas and solid yield. The product distribution of the oil yield were consisted of 18.81-20.31% of Naphtha, 3.96-4.01% of Kerosene, 11.27-11.87% of light gas oil, 2.40-2.64% of heavy gas oil and 19.22-20.28% by weight of long residue.
Creative Commons License