Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of morphometric and genetic variation of small dwarf honey bees Apis andreniformis Smith, 1858 in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันทางมอร์โฟเมตริก และทางพันธุกรรมของผึ้งมิ้มเล็ก Apis andreniformis Smith, 1858 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwat Wongsiri
Second Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1251
Abstract
Small dwarf honey bee, Apis andreniformis, is one of native Thai honey bees. Less data on morphometric and genetic variation of this species have been reported. In this investigaion, thirty colonies of A. andreniformis were collected for morphometric analysis and 37 colonies were collected for genetic analysis. For morphometric analysis, 24 characters of worker bees were measured and analysis. By using colony means for the 1st factor analysis, 20 out of 24 morphometric characters were selected as new variable. For the 2nd analysis, 20 morphometric characters could be grouped into 4 new factors. Due to graph plotting of factor scores, bees from Thailand and from Tenom, Malaysia belong into one group. In addition, a dendrogram generated from cluster analysis supports that bees from Thailand and Tenom, Malyaysia are clumped into one group. However, result on linear regression analysis of factor scores against latitude and longitude shows clinal patterns in morphometric characters of A. andreniformis in Thailand. The body size of bees from the south to the north increase but decreased in bees from the west to the east. Genetic variation was determined into 2 means. First, genetic variation was analyzed by using polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP). After amplification of cytochrome oxidase subunit b (cytb), products of 520 bp were restricted by DraI and AluI. Genetic variation was observed. Six haplotypes were found after AluI digestion while 3 haplotypes were found after DraI digestion. Second, PCR products amplified by cytb were sequenced. Based on nucleoide analysis, DNA polymorphism among bees from mainland of Thailand is lower that from Phuket Island and Chiang Mai. Phylogenetic trees were constructed by Neighbor-joining and UPGMA programs. Two different groups of A andreniformis of Thailand are obtained from both trees. Bees in group A are from mainland while bees in group B are from Phuket Island and Chiang Mai.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผึ้งมิ้มเล็ก Apis andreniformis จัดเป็นผึ้งพื้นเมืองชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศไทย ซึ่งพบว่ามีการศึกษาทั้งทางด้านมอร์โฟเมตริกและทางพันธุกรรมน้อยมาก ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสุ่มเก็บผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจำนวน 30 รัง เพื่อใช้ศึกษาความแปรผันทางมอร์โฟเมตริกและเก็บจำนวน 37 รังเพื่อใช้ศึกษาความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม ในส่วนของความแปรผันทางมอร์โฟเมตริก ทำการวัดและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางมอร์โฟเมตริกทั้งหมด 24 ลักษณะในผึ้งงาน จากการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของรังในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยครั้งที่ 1 พบว่ามี 20 ลักษณะจากทั้งหมด 24 ลักษณะถูกคัดเลือกไว้เป็นปัจจัยใหม่ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยครั้งที่ 2 สามารถจัดกลุ่มทั้ง 20 ลักษณะที่เลือกมาจากข้างต้นได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มปัจจัยใหม่ จากการนำคะแนนปัจจัยที่ได้มาสร้างกราฟ ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจากประเทศไทย และจากเมืองทีนอน ประเทศมาเลเซียอยู่กลุ่มเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้จากการใช้เดนโดรแกรมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์แบบคลัสเตอร์ สามารถจัดกลุ่มผึ้งมิ้มเล็กดังกล่าวนี้เป็น 1 กลุ่ม เช่นเดียวกัน แต่ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้นของค่าปัจจัยใหม่ทั้ง 4 ปัจจัย กับค่าละติจูดและลองติจูด แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะลักษณะทางมอร์โฟเมตริกของผึ้งมิ้มเล็กในประเทศไทย กล่าวคือ ขนาดของผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจากภาคใต้ไปยังภาคเหนือจะมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขนาดของผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจากภาคตะวันตกไปภาคตะวันออกจะมีขนาดเล็กลง ศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมโดย 2 วิธี วิธีแรกโดยการดูรูปแบบของชิ้นส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสหลังตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ นำผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์บางส่วนของยีน cytb ที่ได้ (520 คู่แบส) ไปตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Dral และ Alul พบความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจากบริเวณต่างๆ เมื่อตัดด้วย Alul แบ่งผึ้งมิ้มเล็กเป็น 6 แฮปโปไทป์ แต่เมื่อตัดด้วย Dral สามารถแบ่งผึ้งมิ้มเล็กได้เป็น 3 แฮปโปไทป์ วิธีที่ 2 ทำการหาลำดับเบสบางส่วนของยีน cytb จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสที่ได้ พบว่าผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจากบริเวณแผ่นดินใหญ่ของประเทศไทย มีดีเอ็นเอโพลีมอร์ฟิซึมต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างผึ้งจากบริเวณเกาะภูเก็ตและเชียงใหม่ของประเทศไทย สร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้โปรแกรมเอ็นเจและยูพีจีเอ็มเอ พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผึ้งมิ้มเล็กในประเทศไทย ออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่ม A ซึ่งพบได้ในตัวอย่างผึ้งมิ้มเล็กจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ของประเทศไทย ส่วนกลุ่ม B พบในตัวอย่างผึ้งจากจังหวัดภูเก็ตและจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Creative Commons License