Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Al-MCM-41 catalyst for cracking of high density polyethylene and polypropylene wastes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 สำหรับการแตกย่อยของขยะพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Second Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1235
Abstract
Al-MCM-41 was prepared using different silica sources: sodium metasilicate pentahydrate, colloidal silica and a mixture of colloidal silica and sodium hydroxide solution. The catalysts were prepared by two-step hydrothermal crystallization at 100°C and 125°C. The organic template was removed from the as-synthesized samples by calcination in a muffle furnace at 540°C. The calcined solid products were treated with a solution of ammonium chloride at various concentrations prior to calcination again. The untreated and treated samples were characterized by X-ray power diffraction, scanning electron microscope, ICP-AES, 27Al-MAS-NMR, nitrogen adsorption and ammonia-temperature programmed desorption techniques. The optimal concentration for ammonium chloride solution is 0.03 M. Catalytic cracking of HDPE and PP over various Al-MCM-41 catalysts were studied under different conditions. The cracking of HDPE is more difficult than that of PP. When Al-MCM-41 was used as catalyst, the conversions of both plastics greatly increase compared to that in the absence of catalyst. The conversions and yields of gas fraction and liquid fraction depend on the reaction temperature and the Si/Al ratios in catalyst. The product selectivity is affected only slightly. The gas fraction obtained by HDPE cracking composes mainly propene and n-butane and by PP cracking is mainly propene. The liquid fraction obtained by cracking of both types of plastic composes mainly in the range from C7 to C8. The catalysts with various Si/Al ratios after the treatment with ammonium chloride provides higher yield of liquid fraction and lower yield of coke than that before the treatment. The used Al-MCM-41 catalyst can be regenerated by simple calcination and has activity almost the same as the fresh catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41ถูกเตรียมโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นซิลิกาต่างชนิด คือ โซเดียมเมตาซิลิเกตเพนทระไฮเดรต, ซิลิกาในรูปคอลลอยด์และของผสมของซิลิกาคอลลอยด์และสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการตกผลึกแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัล 2 ขั้นที่ 100องศาเซลเซียส และ 125 องศาเซลเซียส กำจัดสารต้นแบบอินทรีย์จากตัวอย่างชนิดที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการเผาในเตาเผาที่ 540 องศาเซลเซียส นำผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งที่เผาแล้วไปปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ก่อนนำไปเผาอีก ตรวจสอบตัวอย่างที่ยังไม่ปรับสภาพและที่ปรับสภาพแล้วด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด ไอซีพี-เออีเอส อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ชนิดสปินมุมเฉพาะ การดูดซับไนโตรเจนและการคายแอมโมเนียโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ตั้งโปรแกรม ความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.03 โมลาร์ ได้ศึกษาการแตกย่อยแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและพอลิโพรพิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41ชนิดต่างๆ ภายใต้ภาวะที่แตกต่าง การแตกย่อยของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเกิดยากกว่าการแตกย่อยของพอลิโพรพิลีน เมื่อใช้อะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาค่าการเปลี่ยนของพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดสูงขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับการแตกย่อยแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าการเปลี่ยนและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นแก๊สและส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาและอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อชนิดผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับผลเพียงเล็กน้อย ส่วนที่เป็นแก๊สที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง ประกอบด้วยโพรพีนและนอร์มอลบิวเทนเป็นส่วนใหญ่และที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนคือโพรพีนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง C7 ถึง C8 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่างๆ หลังจาก ปรับสภาพด้วยแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์แล้วให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวมากกว่าและปริมาณโค้กน้อยกว่าก่อนปรับสภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41ที่ใช้งานแล้วสามารถทำให้กลับคืนสภาพเดิมได้ด้วยการเผาธรรมดาและมีความว่องไวเกือบเท่ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ใช้งาน
Creative Commons License