Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of electrospun nanofiber mat from fish skin gelatin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนจากเจละตินหนังปลาโดยใช้การปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Tattiyakul
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1163
Abstract
Gelatin from nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) skin was prepared by deproteinization in 0.4% w/v NaOH. Swelling process was carried out by soaking the pretreated skin in 0.4% w/v HCl. Then gelatin was extracted using distilled water at 70 °C for 1.5 hours. The gelatin solution were evaporated and dried at 50 °C for 18 hours. The yield of gelatin was 18% (wet basis). The gelatin contained protein as the major composition and low fat and ash contents. Gel strength and viscosity at 80 s-1 shear rate of 6.67% w/v gelatin were 328 g and 17.79 cP, respectively. Amino acid compositions of fish skin and porcine skin gelatin were quite similar. The main amino acids contents of gelatin from nile tilapia skin were glycine, alanine, glutamic acid, proline, arginine, and hydroxyproline. Similar protein patterns were observed for fish skin and porcine skin gelatin. In the electrospinning study, 40% v/v acetic acid and 80% v/v formic acid concentration gave smooth and uniform ultra fine fibers with an average diameter of 233 nm and 137 nm, respectively. The viscosity of gelatin solution increased while the conductivity decreased when the solvent concentration increased causing the fiber diameter to increase. The resulting smooth and uniform ultra fine fibers with an average diameter between 208 nm and 316 nm were obtained when using 17, 20, and 23% w/v gelatin concentrations in acetic acid solvent. In formic acid solvent, 20, 23, and 26% w/v gelatin concentrations gave smooth and uniform ultra fine fibers with an average diameter between 238 nm and 284 nm. The viscosity and conductivity of gelatin solution and fiber diameter were found to increase with increasing gelatin concentration. The tensile strength and Young’s modulus of gelatin nanofibers mats increased when the mats were crosslinked with glutaraldehyde. Elongation of the crosslinked and non-crosslinked gelatin nanofibers mats at all gelatin concentrations did not differ significantly (P> 0.05). The colour of the crosslinked gelatin nanofiber became visibly yellowish.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดเจละตินจากหนังปลานิลโดยการแช่หนังปลาในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 0.4% w/v เพื่อกำจัดโปรตีนที่ไม่ต้องการออกไป จากนั้นแช่ในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.4% v/v เพื่อทำให้ คอลลาเจนเกิดการพองตัว สกัดเจลาตินด้วยน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 70 °C นาน 1.5 ชั่วโมง แล้วทำแห้งโดยการ ระเหยน้ำด้วยเครื่องระเหย และอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 °C นาน 18 ชั่วโมง ได้เจละตินคิดเป็น 18% ของน้ำหนัก เปียก เจละตินที่ได้มีโปรตีนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก มีไขมันและเถ้าในปริมาณน้อย ค่าความแข็งแรงของเจลและ ความหนืดของสารละลายเจละตินที่ shear rate 80 s-1 สำหรับเจละตินเข้มข้น 6.67% w/v คือ 328 g และ 17.79 cP ตามลำดับ องค์ประกอบกรดอะมิโนของเจละตินจากหนังปลานิลมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับเจละตินจากหนังหมู ซึ่งมีกรดอะมิโนชนิดหลักคือ ไกลซีน อะลานีน กรดกลูตามิค โปรลีน อาร์จินีน และ ไฮดรอกซีโปรลีน จากการศึกษารูปแบบของโปรตีนโดยวิธีเจลอิเล็คโตโฟรีซิส พบว่าเจละตินจากหนังปลาและเจละตินทางการค้าที่ สกัดจากหนังหมูมีรูปแบบของโปรตีนคล้ายกัน ในการศึกษาการปั่นเส้นใยเจละตินด้วยไฟฟ้า พบว่า กรดอะซิติกเข้มข้น 40% v/v และ กรดฟอร์มิกเข้มข้น 80% v/v เป็นตัวทำละลายที่ให้เส้นใยที่ต่อเนื่อง สม่ำเสมอ และไม่เกิดปม เส้นใยนาโนเจละตินมีขนาด เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 233 นาโนเมตร และ 137 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของกรดมากขึ้นความหนืด ของสารละลายเจละตินมากขึ้น การนำไฟฟ้ามีแนวโน้มลดลง และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยมีแนวโน้ม ใหญ่ขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของเจละตินที่ทำให้เส้นใยเจละตินมีความสม่ำเสมอ ไม่มีปม สำหรับตัวทำละลาย กรดอะซิติกเข้มข้น 40% v/v คือ 17, 20 และ 23% w/v เส้นใยที่ได้มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 208 นาโนเมตร และ 316 นาโนเมตร สำหรับตัวทำละลายกรดฟอร์มิกเข้มข้น 80% v/v คือ 20, 23 และ 26% w/v เส้นใยที่ได้มี เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 238 นาโนเมตร และ 284 นาโนเมตร เมื่อความเข้มข้นของเจละตินมากขึ้น ความหนืด การนำไฟฟ้า และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยมีแนวโน้มมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของ แผ่นเส้นใยเจละตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางและไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยที่ผ่าน การเชื่อมขวางมีค่าต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าโมดูลัสของยังสูงกว่าแผ่นเส้นใยที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวาง ส่วนการยืดตัว มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P> 0.05) แผ่นเส้นใยที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางมีค่าสีเหลืองสูงกว่าแผ่นเส้นใย ที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวาง
Share
COinS