Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of biodiesel blend on properties of elastomers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไบโอดีเซลเบลนด์ต่อสมบัติของอิลาสโตเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1232
Abstract
Biodiesels produced from refining and used cooking oil were blended with diesel in 5% and 10% by volume. The effects of biodiesel blends on property change of six types of elastomers; NBR, HNBR, NBR PVC, acrylic rubber copolymer FKM and Terpolymer FKM, were compared with those of pure biodiesel and diesel. The immersion time is varied to 22, 670 and 1008 hours. Properties measured in this work include mass change, volume change, hardness change, tensile and elongation changes. At immersion temperature of 50 C, the experimental results showed that the properties of NBR, NBR PVC and acrylic rubber immersed in biodiesel were affected. The mechanical properties were deteriated. The extent of property changes were proportional to biodiesel concentration. For copolymer FKM, terpolymer FKM and HNBR, the properties changed slightly. At high temperature, 100 C, more significant change was observed in acrylic rubber, NBR and NBR/PVC. This is due to the obsorption of biodiesel by rubber in those samples. From the glass transition temperature measurement of acrylic rubber, the value decreased after immersed in biodiesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันปาล์มกลั่น และน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว ผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลในอัตราส่วน 5 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรของไบโอดีเซล นำมาศึกษาผลของไบโอดีเซลผสมที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของยางหกชนิดคือ เอ็นบีอาร์ เอชเอ็นบีอาร์ เอ็นบีอาร์พีวีซี อะครีลิครับเบอร์ โคพอลิเมอร์เอฟเคเอ็ม และเทอร์พอลิเมอร์เอฟเคเอ็ม เปรียบเทียบกับไบโอดีเซลและน้ำมันดีเซล โดยการแช่ในยางในน้ำมันตัวอย่างที่เวลา 22 670 และ 1008 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาคุณสมบัติด้าน น้ำหนัก ปริมาตร ความเข็ง ความสามารถทนต่อแรงดึง และระยะยืดมากที่สุดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของยางที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่า คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของยาง เอ็นบีอาร์ เอ็นบีอาร์พีวีซี และอะคริลิครับเบอร์ หลังจากแช่ในน้ำมัน โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณไบโอดีเซลในนำมันเพิ่มขึ้น และพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยในยาง เอชเอ็นบีอาร์ โคพอลิเมอร์เอฟเคเอ็ม และเทอร์พอลิเมอร์เอฟเคเอ็ม และพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากขึ้นในยางเอ็นบีอาร์ เอ็นบีอาร์พีวีซี และอะครีลิครับเบอร์ หลังจากแช่ในน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเนื่องจากการดูดซึมไบโอดีเซลของยางที่แช่ในน้ำมัน และพบว่าอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชั่นของยางอะคริลิครับเบอร์ลดลงเมื่อผ่านการแช่ในไบโอดีเซล
Share
COinS