Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gas charomatographic enatiomeric separation of alcohols using derivatized alpha-cyclodextrin stationary phase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธุ์ของแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Second Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1152
Abstract
Enantiomeric separations of 90 alcohols were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using hexakis (2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylisilyl)cyclo-maltohexaose (or ASiMe) as chiral stationary phase. The influence of type, position and number of substituent, position of chiral center, and main-structure of alcohols, on retention and enantioselectivity was systematically investigated. Thermodynamic data and molecular docking calculation were also acquired to clarify the strength of analyte-stationary phase interaction and the mechanism of chiral recognition towards the selected groups of alcohols. The gas chromatographic results indicated that all tested analytes, except for 12,15,17, 4OMe, 4OMeBen and 2but, could be successfully enantioseparated with ASiMe. Among 90 alcohols studied, the best enantioseparation was observed on 1-(2,5-difluorophenyl)-ethanol. The effect of position of substituent towards enantioseparation was clearly seen from mono-substituted 1-phenylethanols. The enantioseparation increased as the position of substituent was in the order of para- < meta- << ortho-. Nevertheless, ortho-substituted diphenylme-thanols displayed low enantioseparation compared to 1-phenylethanols with similar substitution, demonstrating the effect of main-structure. The enantioseparation of other series of alcohols did not show a distinct trend. Results from molecular docking suggested that the orientation of complexes alcohol and ASiMe were dependable on the type, position and structure of substituent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ 90 ชนิด ด้วยคะพิลลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเฮกซะคิส (2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ท-บิวทิสไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโครมอลโตเฮกซะโอส (หรือ AsiMe) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิด ตำแหน่งและจำนวนของหมู่แทนที่ ตำแหน่งไครัล และโครงสร้างหลักที่แตกต่างกัน ที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ และสร้างแบบจำลองโมเลกุลด้วยวีธีด็อกกิง เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงทและกลไกการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ที่นำมาศึกษา จากการทดลอง พบว่า อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮดล์ที่นำมาศึกษาทุกตัว สามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ ASiMe ยกเว้น 12, 15, 17, 40MeBen และ 2but โดย 1(2,5-ไดฟลูออโรฟีนิล)เอทานอล ให้ค่าการแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ดีที่สุดจากแอลกอฮอล์ 90 ชนิดที่นำมาศึกษา ผลของตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ต่อการแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์เห็นได้ชัดจาก 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 1 หมู่ โดยการแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่เป็น พารา-<เมตตา-<<ออร์โท- แต่ไดฟีนิลเมทานอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งออร์โท จะมีค่าการแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ต่ำกว่า 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลที่มีหมแทนที่เหมือนกัน ซึ่งแสดงถึงผลของโครง สร้างหลัก การแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์กลุ่มอื่นๆ ไม่เห็นแนวโน้มที่ชัดเจน ผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎียังแสงให้เห็นว่า รูปร่างของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอลกอฮอล์กับ ASiMe จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิด ตำแหน่ง และรูปร่างของหมู่แทนที่เช่นกัน
Share
COinS