Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of processible poly(3,4-dialkoxy thiophene)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิ(3,4-ไดอัลคอกซีไทโอฟีน) ที่สามารถแปรรูปได้
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1223
Abstract
The research studied the substituents modification by ether exchange from ethylene dioxy bridges on EDOT, DBrEDOT and PEDOT to other dialkoxy derivatives followed by the bromination and polymerization either through solid state polymerization (SSP) or oxidative coupling processes. The products from the modifications: 3,4-dimethoxythiophene (DMT), 3,4-dibutoxythiophene (DBT), 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dimethosythiophene (DBrDMT) and 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dibutoxythiophene (DBrDBT) were obtained in 8.5, 42.5, 18.7 and 10.2% yield respectively. The best acid catalyst in the ether exchange was p-toluenesulfonic acid (PTSA). The brominations with NBS gave 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (DBrEDOT), 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dibutoxythiophene (DBrDBT), 2,5-dibromo-3- methoxythiophene (DBrMT) and 2,5- dibromothiophene-3-carboxylic acid in 65.7, 76.1, 32.6, 26.3 and 30.1% yield respectively. Oxidative coupling polymerizations yielded PEDOT, PDMT, PDBT and PMT in 92.3, 61.8, 62.2 and 77.0% yield respectively. Solid state polymerization was achieved only with 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene giving PEDOT. The highest conductivity of iodine doped polymer belongs to DEPOT synthesized through SSP process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่โดยปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนหมู่อีเทอร์ จากเอทิลีนไดออกซีบริดจ์ บน 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน 2,5 -ไดโบรโม-3,4 - เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน และ พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) ไปเป็นอนุพันธ์ของไดอัลคอกซีอื่นๆ ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชัน และพอลิเมอไรเซชันทั้งแบบเฟสของแข็งและ แบบเชื่อมต่อทางเคมี จากการปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน 3,4-ไดบิวทอกซี ไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน และ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดบิวทอกซีไทโอฟีน ได้เท่ากับ 8.5,42.5, 18.7,10.2% ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่ากรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเริงปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยน หมู่อีเทอร์ ปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชันด้วยเอ็นบีเอส จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรมีน -3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดบิวทอกซีไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3-เมทอกซีไทโอฟีน และ 2,5-ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิก เอซิด เท่ากับ 65.7, 76.1, 32.6, 26.3 และ 30.1% ตามลำดับ ปฏิกิริยา พอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเชื่อมต่อทางเคมีจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) พอลิ(3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไท โอฟีน) พอลิ(3,4-ไดบิวทอกซีไทโอฟีน) และพอลิ(3-เมทอกซีไทโอฟีน) เท่ากับ 92.3,61.8,62.2,และ 77.0% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเฟสของแข็งจะเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกับ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3, 4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน เท่านั้น พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน) ที่สังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบแบบเฟสของแข็งและ ผ่านการโดปด้วยไอโอดีนจะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุด
Share
COinS