Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphometrics and molecular systematics of the genus Afgekia Craib (FABACEAE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มอร์โฟเมทริกซ์และอนุกรมวิธานเชิงโมเลกุลของพืชสกุล Afgekia Craib (FABACEAE)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Second Advisor
Tosak Seelanan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1130
Abstract
Afgekia Craib is a small genus of the tribe Millettieae in the family Fabaceae. According to the recent classification system, there are three species within this genus. They are A. sericea Craib, A. mahidolae Burtt et Chermsirivathana and A. filipes (Dunn) Geesink. Afgekia sericea and A. mahidolae are morphologically similar, while A. filipes, is rather different. In addition, this species also has some characters similar to those found in its closely related genus of Afgekia, i.e. Callerya Endl.. These discrepancy leads to uncertain taxonomic status and unsuitability of species treatment in this genus. Therefore, this research aims to explore the taxonomic status of the species in the genus Afgekia based on morphological and molecular data, which obtained from morphometrics, RAPD and DNA sequencing analyses in nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-F IGS repectively. In morphometrics study, 29 quantitative and 1 qualitative characters were analyzed by means of Cluster Analysis and Canonical Discriminant Analysis. The result showed that at average taxonomic distance 0.76, A. sericea and A. mahidolae were placed in the same group. While A. filipes was distinctly separated into another group. From the result of Canonical Discriminant Analyses, A. sericea and A. mahidolae were placed in the same groups on canonical axis 1 and separated from A. filipes. Likewise, the results of molecular systematics from both RAPD and DNA sequencing analysis agreed with the result from morphometric study. A close genetic similarity between A. sericea and A. mahidolae was observed. These two species were sister taxon which derived from the same ancestor. In contrast, A. filipes, is not in a section of Afgekia and should not belong to this genus. The most suitable genus to place A. filipes is likely to be Callerya. However, the genus Callerya itself requires further investigation for clearer delimitation and proper definition of the genus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สกุล Afgekia Craib เป็นพืชสกุลขนาดเล็กของวงศ์ Fabaceae เผ่า Millettieae ปัจจุบันมี 3 ชนิด คือ ถั่วแปบช้างหรือกันภัย (A. sericea Craib) กันภัยมหิดล (A. mahidolae Burtt et Chermsirivathana) และกันภัยพายัพหรือเครือเลือด (A. filipes (Dunn) Geesink) จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้น พบว่า A. sericea และ A. mahidolae มีสัณฐานวิทยาที่คล้ายคลึงกันมาก ในขณะที่ A. filipes มีลักษณะหลายประการที่แตกต่างออกไปจากพืชสองชนิดแรกของสกุล Afgekia ประกอบกับมีลักษณะบางประการที่ร่วมกับสกุล Callerya Endl. ทำให้เกิดข้อสงสัยถึงสถานะภาพทางอนุกรมวิธานและความเหมาะสมของระบบการจัดจำแนกดังกล่าว การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเทคนิคมอร์โฟเมทริกซ์และความสัมพันธ์เชิงโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิค RAPD และการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณส่วน ITS ในนิวเคลียส และ trnL-F IGS spacer ในคลอโรพลาสต์ ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษามอร์โฟเมทริกซ์ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนก โดยใช้ลักษณะเชิงปริมาณ 29 ลักษณะ และลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพ 1 ลักษณะ พบว่าในการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มที่ค่าระยะห่างทางอนุกรมวิธานประมาณ 0.76 พบว่า A. sericea และ A. mahidolae รวมอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ในขณะที่ A. filipes แยกกลุ่มออกไป ทำนองเดียวกันกับผลการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนก พบว่า A. sericea และ A. mahidolae รวมอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันและแยกจาก A. filipes ตามแกนจัดจำแนกที่1 เช่นเดียวกันกับผลจากการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานเชิงโมเลกุลซึ่งพิจารณาความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมและสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ ต่างก็สนับสนุนว่า A. sericea และ A. mahidolae เป็นชนิดที่มีความใกล้ชิดกันมากและมีบรรพบุรุษร่วมกัน ส่วน A. filipes นั้นไม่ได้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสกุล Afgekia ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยา และอนุกรมวิธานเชิงโมเลกุล จึงเห็นว่าควรแยก A. filipes ออกจากสกุล Afgekia โดยสกุลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ A. filipes ในขณะนี้คือสกุล Callerya อย่างไรก็ตาม สกุล Callerya เอง ก็ควรมีการศึกษาทบทวนใหม่อีกครั้งเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตและนิยามของสกุลให้ชัดเจนขึ้น
Creative Commons License