Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrodesulfurization of gas oil catalyzed by in situ molybdenum compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของแก๊สออยส์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบโมลิบดีนัมอินซิทู
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1219
Abstract
In situ decomposition of ammonium and tetrabutylammonium thiomolybdate (ATM and TBATM) were used to synthesize unsupported MoS[subscript 2] catalysts, the in situ activation consisted of decomposing the thiomolybdate precursors in the presence of hydrocarbon solvent under H[subscript 2] pressure at 350degrees Celsius during the hydrodesulfurization (HDS) of dibenzothiophene (DBT) or 4,6-dimethydibenzothiophene (4,6-DMDBT) as sulfur model compounds. In situ generated MOS[subscript 2] catalysts were characterized by XRD, BET, EDX and SEM. Parameters affecting the HDS reaction were investigated: hydrogen pressure, reaction time, amount of precursor, types of precursor, cobalt and nickel promoters, and water addition. Inhibition of pyridine was also examined. The results showed that, cobalt and nickel addition enhanced HDS activity of both in situ generated MoS[subscript 2] catalysts from ATM and TBATM precursors. The use of ATM precursor with added water for in situ generation of MoS[subscript 2] catalyst can lead to 100% conversion of HDS of 4,6-DMDBT under 30 atm H[subscript 2] pressure at 350degrees celsius. Model reaction suggested that water addition led to a high surface area, highly active MoS[subscript 2] catalyst. The optimal mole ratio of H[subscript 2]O/ATM = 1200 performed the highest surface area (559 m[superscript 2]/g). In addition, the catalysts could reduce the sulfur contents of straight run gas oil (SRGO) from 6100 ppm to 3250 ppm and from 310 ppm to 100 ppm in light cycle oil (LCO).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดลองในสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีเยี่ยม เป็นผลเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟต์ที่เตรียมได้ มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงเท่ากับ 559 เมตร[superscript2]/กรัม ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเอทีเอ็มเท่ากับ 1200 ผลการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเอทีเอ็มที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกัน พบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ในแก๊สออยล์กลั่นตรงจาก 6100 พีพีเอ็มเป็น 4250 พีพีเอ็ม และจาก 310 พีพีเอ็มเหลือเพียง 100 พีพีเอ็มในน้ำมันส่วนกลั่นเบา
Creative Commons License