Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyaniline blended with polyvinyl alcohol for ammonia sensing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิอะนิลินผสมกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับการรับรู้แอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1159
Abstract
Conducting polyaniline (PAni) was one of the important materials as an ammonia gas sensor. In this work, chemically synthesized and blended polyaniline-polyvinyl alcohol films (PAni-PVA blended film) were prepared for ammonia sensing. Blended PAni-PVA showed a lot of promise in terms of fabrication In addition, conductivity and stability of the blended film were improved by doping PAni and cross-linking PVA with citric acid. FT-IR spectra and SEM micrograph illustrated a good conducting ability and excellent morphology of this film. The conductance of the film increased when exposed to ammonia gas. The conductance of PAni-PVA blended films on an exposure to 90 ppm of ammonia gas was ranging from 19 to 340 nS depending on the amount of citric acid doped. Among those, PAni-PVA blended film with 4% w/v citric acid gave the most excellent ammonia sensing in term of conductance changing and responding time. Film thickness as well as operating temperature and humidity also influenced the sensing of PAni-PVA blended film. The optimized condition was using a 0.15 – 0.20 mm film thickness operating at room temperature (30๐C) and 60%RH. This film The ammonia sensing of this film was reversible. The response and recovery time were 10 and 20 minutes, respectively. The responses of repeated sensing of ammonia gas were reproducible up to 9 cycles. In the presence of 10 to 100 ppm of ammonia gas, the changes of conductivity were well related to the concentration of ammonia gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนิลินเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่เป็นวัสดุสำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในการนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนีย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิอะนิลินและผสมกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อใช้ในการรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนีย พอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการสร้างเป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและความเสถียรของแผ่นฟิล์ม โดยการโดปพอลิอะนิลินและเชื่อมโยงพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยกรดซิตริก ฟลูเรียส์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัม และไมโครกราฟของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าและอสัณฐานที่ดีของแผ่นฟิล์มนี้ ซึ่งค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อได้รับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิอะนิลินผสมกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เมื่อได้รับแก๊สแอมโมเนียเข้มข้น 90 ส่วนในล้านส่วน อยู่ในช่วง 19-340 นาโนซีเมนต์ โดยปริมาณของกรดซิตริกที่ให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและเวลาในการตอบสนองที่ดีที่สุดคือ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ความหนาของแผ่นฟิล์ม อุณหภูมิและความชื้นขณะทำการรับรู้มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มนี้ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมกับการรับรู้คือ ความหนาของแผ่นฟิล์มช่วง 0.15-0.20 มิลลิเมตร และทำการรับรู้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30 องศาเซลเซียส) และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียของแผ่นฟิล์มนี้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ โดยเวลาของการตอบสนองและเวลากลับคืนสู่ค่าเริ่มต้นคือ 10 และ 20 นาทีตามลำดับ การรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียซ้ำให้ค่าการตอบสนองที่ไม่แตกต่างกันถึง 9 รอบ การรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10 ถึง 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มสัมพันธ์เป็นแบบเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของแก๊สแอมโมเนีย
Creative Commons License