Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homogeneity analysis of polymer composites by ART FT-IR microspectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นเนื้อเดียวของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Second Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1216
Abstract
For polymer composites, the homogeneity mixing of filler or reinforcement within the polymer matrix can substantially improve mechanical properties of the composites. The determination of polymers and polymer composites were investigated by ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy. Diamond and Ge slide-on were used as IREs. The experiment was divided into two parts: the surface maping, and depth profiling analysis. The 2D (contour map) or 3D profile (surface map) of the ATR FT-IR absorption was constructed and employed for the investigation of homogeneity. Since the position of an infrared absorption band is unique to the chemical constituent while the absorption intensity is directly related to its concentration, the unique absorption frequency of a component are directly associated with its composition. The same chemical information and the same absorption of spectra indicate that the polymer composite is a homogeneous polymer. ART FT-IR microspectroscopy requires minimal sample preparation and does not destructive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบในพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกระจายตัวหรือความเป็นเนื้อเดียวขององค์ประกอบในคอมพอสิตด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกบี โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบสไลด์ที่มีเจอร์มาเนียมและเพชรเป็นหัวตรวจวัดขนาดเล็ก การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบเชิงพื้นผิว และการกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบที่เป็นฟังก์ชันกับความลึกโดยการทำแผนที่พื้นผิว แผนที่พื้นผิวที่ตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้แสดงในรูปสองมิติหรือสามมิติ โดยแสดงในรูปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำแหน่งและค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆบนตัวอย่าง ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ระดับของการกระจายตัวหรือความเป็นเนื้อเดียวขององค์ประกอบได้ เนื่องจากตำแหน่งของการดูดกลืนแสงมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปริมาณหรือความเข้มข้นของสารนั้นๆ พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆบนชิ้นงานเหมือนกัน พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่มีองค์ประกอบในพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตได้ อีกทั้งเทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปีเป็นเทคนิคที่ไม่ยุ่งยาก มีการเตรียมตัวอย่างเพียงเล็กน้อย และไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง
Creative Commons License