Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cosmetic actives from rice husk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์สำหรับเครื่องสำอางจากแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1110
Abstract
In this work, rice husks from five strains of rice cultivar Chai-nat 1 (CN), Look Daeng Pattani (LD), Leb Nok Pattani (LN), Go Ko 1 (GK) and Jasmine (JM), were extracted and screened for biological activities including anti-tyrosinase, antioxidant and UV screening activity. The dichlormethane and ethylacetate crude extracts of CN possess potent radical scavenging effect, moderate inhibition effect toward tyrosinase, and some UV (290-400 nm) absorption property. The active compounds in CN crude extract were isolated by chromatographic techniques and identified as dipentyl phthalate (0.16% w/w yield) and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamaldehyde (0.22% w/w yield) by [superscript1]H and [superscript13]C NMR, IR and mass spectroscopy. Dipentyl phthalate showed inhibitory effect toward typrosinase while 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamaldehyde exhibited strong antioxidant activity and UV screening activity. Anti-tyrosinase activity of dipentyl phthalate at concentration of 750 mug/ml was equivalent to that of reference kojic acid at concentration of 30 mug/ml. A 4-hydroxy-3methoxycinnamaldehyde possessed similar 2,2-diphenyl-l-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity to that of the reference butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT). The IC[subscript50] values were 69.49 and 42.3 ug/ml for 4-hydroxy-3methoxycinnamaldehyde and BHT respectively. In addition, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamaldehyde possessed UVA absorption property with 339 nm and the molar absorptivity of 32,000 cm[superscript-1]M[superscript-1]. Furthermore, alkene and anthracene were also found in CN extract.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแกลบข้าวสายพันธุ์ชัยนาท 1 ลูกแดงปัตตานี เล็บนกปัตตานี กข 1 และ หอมมะลิ มาสกัด และตรวจกรองหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่างๆ จากส่วนสกัดหยาบ โดยฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มุ่งตรวจสอบครอบคลุมได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานของไทโรซิเนส ฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชันและฤทธิ์การกรองรังสียูวี พบว่าส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน และส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทของแกลบจากข่าวสายพันธุ์ชัยนาท 1 ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชันที่ดี และสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของไทโรซิเนส นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีทั้งในช่วงยูวีเอ และยูวีบีได้ การแยกส่วนสกัดดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 2 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของทั้งสองโดยใช้วิธีทาง สเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าคือ ไดเพนทิลฟทาเลท (คิดเป็น 0.16% โดยน้ำหนัก) และ 4-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทอกซีซิน นามาลดีไฮด์ (คิดเป็น 0.22% โดยน้ำหนัก) จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสอง พบว่า ไดเพนทิลฟทาเลท มีฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานของไทโรซิน ที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุด 750 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับสารมาตรฐานกรดโคจิกที่ความเข้มข้น 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่ 4-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทอกซีซินนามาลดีไฮด์ แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) ได้ใกล้เคียงกับสารมาตรฐาน butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) โดยมีค่า IC[subscript50] เท่ากับ 69.49 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่ BHT ให้ค่า IC[subscript50] เป็น 42.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้สารดังกล่าวสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอได้ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสง (epsilon) เท่ากับ 32,000 ต่อเซนติเมตรต่อโมลาร์ ที่ความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดคือ 339 นาโนเมตร ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่มแอลคีน และแอนทราซีน ในส่วนสกัดจากแกลบด้วย
Creative Commons License