Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of natural rubber/carbon black composite by medhanical coagulation of latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางธรรมชาติ/คาร์บอนแบล็กคอมโพสิตโดยการจับตัวเชิงกลของลาเท็กซ์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1211
Abstract
Preparation of natural rubber/carbon black composites by mechanical coagulation of latex was carried out by using a high speed internal mixer. The coagulation was successfully obtained from the mixing speed of 2,800 rpm for 3 minutes. After coagulation, the carbon black particles were poorly dispersed in the rubber matrix. Better dispersion was later obtained when the coagulated NR/CB mixtures was mixed with sulfur curing chemical in a two-roll mill. Coagulation of the NR/CB mixtures was found to depend on types and quantities of CB. The CB content in the shear-induced vulcanizate was lower than the feed amount as analyzed by specific gravity. The vulcanizates containing 30 phr of N330 or N550 had the highest mechanical properties such as tensile strength. A comparison between NR/CB vulcanizates from both methods in terms of mechanical properties revealed that the shear-induced vulcanizates had slightly interior mechanical properties than the conventional ones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดเตรียมยางธรรมชาติ/คารบอนแบล็กคอมโพสิต ที่เตรียมโดยการจับตัวดวยกระบวนการทาง กลของน้ำยาง โดยใชเครื่องผสมความเร็วรอบสูงแบบปด สามารถทําใหเกิดการจับกอนไดสําเร็จโดยใช ความเร็ว 2,800 รอบตอนาทีระยะเวลา 3 นาทีไดคอมโพสิตที่มีการกระจายตัวของคารบอนแบล็กใน เมทริกซยางไมสม่ำเสมอ หลังจากนําของผสมยาง/คารบอนแบล็กที่จับตัวมาผสมกับสารเคียวซัลเฟอร ดวยเครื่องบดผสมสองลูกกลิ้ง พบวาอนุภาคคารบอนแบล็กมีการกระจายตัวดีขึ้นในเมทริกซยาง ความสามารถในการจับตัวดวยกระบวนการทางกลขึ้นกับชนิดและปริมาณของคารบอนแบล็ก ซึ่งพบวา คารบอนแบล็กชนิด N330 และ N550 ที่ปริมาณ 30 สวนตอยางรอยสวนโดยน้ำหนัก ใหสมบัติเชิงกล ดานความตานแรงดึงสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลระหวางยางธรรมชาติ/คารบอนแบล็กหลัง การวัลคาไนซที่เตรียมจากการจับตัวเชิงกลและจากการผสมแบบปกติทั่วไปพบวา ยางที่ไดจากวิธีการ จับตัวเชิงกลมีสมบัติเชิงกลต่ำกวาวีธีการผสมแบบปกติเล็กนอย
Share
COinS