Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorptions of methane and ethane molecules on silanol covered silicalite-1 (010) surface : AB initio fitted potential
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับโมเลกุลมีเทนและอีเทนบนพื้นผิว (010) ของซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ปกคลุมด้วยหมู่ซิลานอล : ฟังก์ชันศักย์ฟิตจากแอบอินิชิโอ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1156
Abstract
The interaction profiles between guest molecules, methane and ethane, and the silanol covered (010) silicalite-1 surface have been investigated using quantum ab initio, ONIOM (MP2/6-31G(d):HF/6-31G(d)) method including the correction due to the basis set super position error (BSSE). The silicalite-1 (010) surface, which perpendicular to the straight channel was selected and cut from an idealized MFI crystal lattice. The silanol groups on the surface were generated by adding hydrogen atoms to the broken -Si-O- bonds. The ONIOM energy data were fitted to an analytical function. Quality of the fitted function was, then, examined. The energetic data obtained from the two sources, ONIOM and fitted function, are in good agreement for both methane/silicalite-1 and ethane/silicalite-1 systems. It was also found that the optimal path for guest molecule to enter the straight channel is that at the center of the channel. The optimal orientation for methane is to point one H atom at the center and perpendicular to the surface leading to the binding energy of -5.75 kJ/mol. The corresponding energy for ethane is -10.92 kJ/mol in the configuration where the C-C bond points toward and perpendicular to the surface. The fitted potential function was examined by Thompho’s Ph.D. thesis using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations in order to validate the fitted functions, Reliability of the functions was clearly yielded.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษารูปแบบพลังงานอันตรกิริยาระหว่างเกสต์โมเลกุลซึ่งได้แก่มีเทนและอีเทนกับพื้นผิวของซิลิกาไลต์-1 (010) ที่ปกคลุมด้วยหมู่ซิลานอล ด้วยวิธีทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมแอบอินิชิโอ ONIOM(MP2/6-31G(d):HF/6-31G(d)) ที่รวมการแก้ไขความคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากการซ้อนทับของเบซิสเซต (BSSE) ทั้งนี้ พื้นผิวซิลิกาไลต์-1 (010) เตรียมจากพื้นผิวส่วนที่ตั้งฉากกับท่อตรงของโครงสร้างผลึกอุดมคติของซีโอไลต์ MFI หมู่ซิลานอลบนพื้นผิวนั้นสร้างโดยเติมอะตอมไฮโดรเจนที่พันธะ -Si-O- ที่อยู่บนพื้นผิว จากนั้นได้นำพลังงานที่ได้จากการคำนวณวิธีออเนียมมาสร้างเป็นฟังก์ชันศักย์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าพลังงานที่ได้จากการคำนวณวิธีออเนียมและจากฟังก์ชันศักย์ สอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี ผลการวิเคราะห์ยังพบว่าวิถีการเคลื่อนที่ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับเกสต์โมเลกุลที่จะผ่านเข้าสู่ท่อตรง คือบริเวณกึ่งกลางของท่อตรง โดยโครงสร้างของมีเทนที่ดีที่สุดคือชี้ไฮโดรเจนหนึ่งอะตอมไปยังพื้นผิวและตั้งฉากกับพื้นผิว โดยมีพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยว -5.75 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ส่วนพลังงาน ยึดเหนี่ยวสำหรับอีเทนในโครงสร้างที่ชี้พันธะ C-C ไปยังพื้นผิวและตั้งฉากกับพื้นผิวคือ -10.92 กิโลจูลต่อโมล นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบคุณภาพของฟังก์ชันศักย์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยนำไปใช้ในการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ในวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาเอกของ “ถมโพธิ์" ซึ่งพบว่าได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ.
Share
COinS