Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biofunctional multilayer film on silicon surface-tethered poly(acrylic acid) brushes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มไบโอฟังก์ชันนัลมัลทิเลเยอร์บนผิวซิลิกอนที่ติดด้วยพอลิแอคริลิกแอซิดบรัช
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1209
Abstract
Layer-by-layer assembly of oppositely charged polyelectrolytes has been recognized as a powerful, yet simple strategy to engineer surfaces with specific properties. in this contribution, poly (acrylic acid) (paa) brushes covalently tethered to the silicon surface was used as a substrate for layer-by-layer assembly of selected polyelectrolytes. chitosan, poly (acrylic acid) and poly (10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid) vesicles to generate multilayer films. generated by surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization of teri-butyl acrylate followed by acid hydrolysis. the graft density of the paa brushes was high enough to induce chain stretching allowing a thicker individual adsorbed layer to be formed. it was demonstrated that the thickness of each individual layer and multilayer varied in proportion to the thickness of the paa brushes. an increment of up to 10 nm in thickness of the individual layer can be achieved under an appropriate adsorption condition. the contact angle and afm data suggested that the assembled multilayer film was stratified. according to protein adsorption studies, the bioactivity of the multilayer film can be tailored by changing the last polyelectrolyte deposited. this approach offers a great benefit for applications which require fabrication of stable nanometer-thick film without having to use many cycles of deposition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประกอบฟิล์มแบบชั้นต่อชั้นนับเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีขั้นตอนไม่ซับซ้อนในการดัดแปรงพื้นผิวให้มีสมบัติตามต้องการ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิต (พีเอเอ) บรัชที่ยึดบนพื้นผิวซิลิกอนด้วยพันธะโควาเลนท์เป็นสับสเตรทสำหรับการประกอบฟิล์มแบบชั้นต่อชั้นเพื่อเตรียมฟิล์มมัลมิเลเยอร์ ของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลท์ ได้แก่ ไคโตซาน พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดและ พอลิ (10,12-เพนทาโคซาติโนอิกแอซิต) เวสิตัส การริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรายเฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซันขอเทอร์เทียรีบิวอะคริเลตบนพื้นผิวตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในสถาวะกรด ทำให้ได้พีเอเอบรัชที่มีความหมายหนาแน่นการกราฟท์สูงพอที่จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการยืดออกของโซ่พอลิเมอร์ ส่งผลให้ชั้นเดี่ยวที่ดูดซับมีความหนาตามไปด้วย ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความหนาแต่ละชั้นและมัลทิเลเยอร์แปรผันเป็นสัดส่วนกับความหนาของพีเอเอบรัช ซึ่งสามารถเตรียมให้แต่ละชั้นมีความหนาได้มากถึง 10 นาโนเมตรเมื่อใช้ภาวะในการดูดซับที่เหมาะสม ข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์มุมสัมผัสและเอเอฟเอ็มบ่งบอกลักษณะการแยกชั้นของมัลติเลเยอร์ที่ประกอบขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาการดูดซับของโปรตีนพบว่าสามารถเปลี่ยนไบโอแอตติวิตีของฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์ได้โดยการเปลี่ยนฟิล์มชั้นสุดท้ายที่ดูดซับ แนวทางการวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ต้องการฟิล์มที่เสถียรซึ่งมีความหนาในระดับนาโนเมตรโดยไม่ต้องใช้จำนวนรอบในการดูดซับหลาบรอบ
Creative Commons License