Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ni-Ru catalysts on cerium zirconyl oxide for dry reforming of methane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล-รูทิเนียมบนซีเรียมเซอร์โคนิลออกไซด์สำหรับดรายรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1207
Abstract
In this research, the water-in-oil microemulsion was employed to prepare Ce[subscript 1-x]Zr[subscript x]O[subscript 2] mixed oxide which was used as a support. The impregnation method was used to impregnate 15% Ni onto the support. The ratio of CeO[subscript 2] to ZrO[subscript 2] was systematically varied. The prepared catalysts were characterized by various physico-chemical characterization techniques such as X-ray diffraction, X-ray fluorescence, BET surface method, Scanning Electron Microscopy, Energy Dispersive X-ray analysis, and Thermogravimetric analysis. The results showed that cubic Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] containing 15% Ni gave synthesis gas from 6.1% methane conversion at 450 degrees Celsius. In contrast, tetragonal Ce-ZrO[subscript 2] (Ce[subscript 0.5]Zr[subscript 0.5]O[subscript 2] and Ce[subscript 0.15]Zr[subscript 0.85]O[subscript 2] containing 15% Ni gave lower methane conversion and was deactivated during the reaction due to the carbon formation. By varying the amount of Ni loading from 5 to 20%, it was found that Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] with 15% nickel loading exhibited the highest catalytic activity. Then various amounts of Ru were impregnated onto 15% Ni/Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2]. Their catalytic activities in dry reforming of methane were determined. The results indicated that 0.7% Ru on Ni catalyst had the highest reforming activity which was 6.9% of methane conversion. It can be concluded that 15%Ni-0.7%Ru/Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] catalyst exhibited the best activity in best activity in dry reforming of methane at 450 degrees Celsius for 17 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ไมโครอิมัลชันแบบน้ำในน้ำมันในการเตรียม Ce[subscript 1-x]Zr[subscript x]O[subscript 2] มิกซ์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวรองรับ ได้ใช้วิธีการฝังตัวในการฝังนิกเกิล 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์บนตัวรองรับ ได้ปรับอัตราส่วนของ CeO[subscript 2] และ ZrO[subscript 2] อย่างเป็นระบบ ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางกายภาพและเคมี ได้แก่ เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวิเคราะห์ธาตุด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์อาร์เอฟ การหาพื้นที่ผิวด้วยบีอีที การวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์ด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์แบบกระจายพลังงาน และการวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมแกรวิเมตริก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า คิวบิค Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] ที่มี 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์นิกเกิล ให้แก๊สสังเคราะห์จาก 6.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของมีเทนคอนเวอร์ชันที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ในทางตรงข้าม เททระโกนอล Ce-ZrO[subscript 2] (Ce[subscript 0.5]Zr[subscript 0.5]O[subscript 2] และ Ce[subscript 0.15]Zr[subscript 0.85]O[subscript 2]) ที่มี 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์นิกเกิลให้มีเทนคอนเวอร์ชันต่ำกว่า และมีความว่องไวระหว่างปฏิกิริยาลดลงเนื่องจากการเกิดคาร์บอน การปรับปริมาณนิกเกิลจาก 5 ถึง 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่า Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] ที่มี 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์นิกเกิล แสดงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด จากนั้นได้ฝังรูทิเนียมปริมาณต่างๆ ลงบน Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] ที่มี 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์นิกเกิล ได้วิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวในดรายรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า 0.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์รูทิเนียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลทำให้ได้ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีรีฟอร์มมิงสูงสุดเท่ากับ 6.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของมีเทนคอนเวอร์ชัน สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15%Ni-0.7%Ru/Ce[subscript 0.75]Zr[subscript 0.25]O[subscript 2] แสดงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุดที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 17 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS