Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pediatric radiation dose optimization in 16-multislice computed tomography (MSCT) while maintaining image quality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปริมาณรังสีสำหรับเด็กในการตรวจด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 16-สไลซ์ในขณะที่ยังคงคุณภาพของภาพทางรังสี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Sukalaya Lerdlum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.779
Abstract
Objectives: To determine the methods to reduce the pediatric radiation dose while maintaining image quality based on patient weight and to create new pediatric brain protocol to implement to clinical study. Design: Descriptive cross-sectional. Place: Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. Samples: 62 children, age ≤12 years, bodyweight from 1 to 40 kilogram of 4 groups of cranial computed tomography. Material and Method: First group of 31 pediatric patients requested for brain CT examination with 16 MSCT were studied. Patient dose is base on CT dose index (CTDIvol), and the dose length product (DLP). Standard deviation (SD) of CT number measured on images, was used to determine the image quality in the terms of image noise. Image noise was measured for head scan with protocol reducing tube current-time appropriate for patient size. Phantom studies were performed using cylindrical water phantom diameters of 9.15, 11.15, 13.15 and 15.8 cm respectively. The tube-current-time reduction of 10, 20, 30 and 40 percent were applied to get 20 percentdose reduction and optimal image quality. The second group of 31 pediatric patients were scanned using reduced mAs technique of special protocol. Two senior pediatric radiologists were assigned to grade the image quality into 5 categories; 1: non-acceptable, 2: poor, 3: acceptable, 4: good, and 5: excellent. Results: The radiation dose in pediatric brain MSCT reduced up to 20% compared to the routine study (manufacturer default technique). Using an adequate MSCT technique in children by adjusting the CT scanning parameters enables a significant reduction of radiation exposure in comparison to standard MSCT protocols for children. The result in this study, before study, the average values of CTDIvol were 22.4-28.2mGy and after study, the were 10.4-23.2 mGy with the acceptable image quality. Conclusion: Dose reduction in pediatric brain CT is possible on our system without a deterioration of diagnostic image quality. This reduced dose technique is especially useful in follow-up case and in those conditions in which CT is used as an ancillary tool. The relationship between AP diameter representing body weight and the appropriate mAs value was determined through a phantom study. For pediatric brain CT, the appropriate mAs values can be objectively determined by a simple measure of AP diameter (skull basal ganglia) in axial plane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์" เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการลดปริมาณรังสีสำหรับผู้ป่วยเด็ก จากการตรวจสมองด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด 16 สไลซ์ โดยที่ยังคงคุณภาพของภาพทางรังสี ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำหนักของเด็ก และนำผลการวิจัยไปกำหนดเป็นตารางการตั้งเทคนิคในผู้ป่วยจริง รูปแบบการวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา สถานที่การวิจัย: หน่วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ตึกจุลจักรพงษ์ ชั้นล่าง ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาล จุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตัวอย่างการวิจัย: การวิจัยนี้จะทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยเด็กทั้งผู้ป่วยในและนอก อายุน้อยกว่าหรือ เท่ากับ 12 ปี น้ำหนัก ตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 40 กิโลกรัม เครื่องมือและวิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยเด็ก 2 กลุ่มๆละ 31 คน กลุ่มแรกถูกส่งมาตรวจสมองด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 16 สไลซ์ ซึ่งปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจะบันทึกจากจอคอมพิวเตอร์ คุณภาพของภาพรวมทั้งการบันทึกน้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง ค่าเควีพี ค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที จากนั้นทำการทดลองในหุ่นจำลองที่มีขนาดและคุณสมบัติเหมือนกับศีรษะของเด็ก เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของขนาดศีรษะกับการตั้งเทคนิค, ปริมาณรังสี และคุณภาพในรูปแบบของสัญญาณแปรปรวนของภาพ เพื่อนำผลที่ได้จากการทดลองในหุ่นจำลองไปกำหนดเป็นตารางการตั้งเทคนิคในผู้ป่วยจริง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณรังสีแต่คุณภาพของภาพยังเป็นที่ยอมรับ โดยการลดค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที 20% จากกลุ่มแรกในแต่ละช่วงน้ำหนัก ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลทำนองเดียวกับกลุ่มแรกและให้รังสีแพทย์ให้คะแนนเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มแรก รังสีแพทย์ 2 คนที่มีประสบการณ์ใกล้เคียงกันจะพิจารณาให้คะแนน โดยคะแนน 1 = ไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับ, 2- คุณภาพต่ำ, 3=ยอมรับได้ 4=ดี, 5=ดีเยี่ยมผลการวิจัย: ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กได้รับจาการตรวจด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด 16 สไลซ์ โดยการลดกระแสหลอด-วินาทีตามแผนการวิจัยลง 20% โดยปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กได้รับก่อนการวิจัย อยู่ที่ 22.4-28.2 มิลลิเกรย์ ส่วนหลังจากการวิจัยปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 10.4-23.2 มิลลิเกรย์ โดยคุณภาพของภาพจากผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเป็นที่ยอมรับและไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ สรุป: งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กจะได้รับจากการตรวจสมองด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 16 สไลซ์ขึ้นกับการตั้งค่าเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมโดยภาพที่ได้ยังมีคุณภาพเพียงพอสำหรับการแปลผลและผู้ป่วยเด็กได้รับปริมาณรังสีน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License