Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of automotive paints by ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สีรถยนต์ด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichweacharungruang
Second Advisor
Montre Donfoongprai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1206
Abstract
ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy is used to analyze and identify the automotive paints. Three types of automotive paints including paint chips of different colors and shades, multilayer automotive paints, and thin trace smear on automotive paint were characterized by ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy. Two homemade [micro]ATR accessories; the slide-on diamond [micro]IRE and the slide-on Ge [micro]IRE, using an infrared microscope were employed for surface characterization of automotive paints. The spectra acquired by the slide-on diamond [micro]IRE and the slide-on Ge [micro]IRE were similar to those acquired by conventional ATR technique. The spectra from different colors and shades of paint show different spectral features due to the difference in compositions such as binder, pigment, and additive. Due to small contact area of the slide-on diamond [micro]IRE and slide-on Ge [micro]IRE, an individual layer of the multilayered automotive paints can be selectively analyzed without layer separation changing in chemical composition in each small sampling position can be analyzed. In additional, paints with the same colors but different chemical composition can be identified by surface line mapping. Thin trace smear were analyzed directly without interference from paint support by the slide-on Ge [micro]IRE. The slide-on diamond [micro]IRE and the slide-on Ge [micro]IRE were suitable for forensic analysis of automotive paint because of their small contact area and good contact with the sample. The technique is non-destructive, has short analysis time, can be performed without a sample preparation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปีสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสีรถยนต์ได้ โดยเป็นเทคนิคที่ให้ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นผิวของสาร ตัวอย่างสีรถยนต์สามชนิด ได้แก่ สีรถยนต์ที่มีสีและเฉดสีแตกต่างกัน สีรถยนต์ที่มีหลายชั้น และคราบสีบางๆ สามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ไดมอนด์ไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ที่ใช้เพชรที่เจียระไนแล้วเป็นไออาร์อี และอุปกรณ์เจอร์มาเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ที่ใช้เจอร์มาเนียมรูปทรงกรวยเป็นไออาร์อี ร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรด เนื่องจากอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองมีพื้นที่ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่เล็ก ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กได้ดี สเปกตรัมที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์ไดมอนด์ไมโครไออาร์อีและเจอร์มาเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีจะเหมือนกับสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากเทคนิคเอทีอาร์ที่ใช้กันทั่วไป จากการตรวจสอบสีรถยนต์ที่มีสีแตกต่างกัน และสีเดียวกันแต่มีเฉดสีที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าสเปกตรัมที่ได้จะแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากองค์ประกอบหลักของสี เช่น สารเชื่อมประสาน สารให้สี และสารเติมแต่งมีความแตกต่างกัน จึงสามารถแยกความแตกต่างของสีส่วนใหญ่ได้ สามารถวิเคราะห์แต่ละชั้นบนภาคตัดขวางของสีที่มีหลายชั้น โดยไม่ต้องมีการแยกชั้นสีออกจากกัน นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบสีรถยนต์ที่มีหลายชั้น โดยการทำแผนที่พื้นผิวสามารถให้ข้อมูลขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่เปลี่ยนไปในแต่ละพื้นที่เล็กๆ และแยกความแตกต่างของสีที่ไม่สามารถแยกด้วยตาเปล่าได้ การตรวจวิเคราะห์คราบสีบางๆ ด้วยอุปกรณ์เจอร์มาเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์สามารถทำได้โดยไม่มีการรบกวนจากสีชั้นล่าง สเปกตรัมที่ได้จะให้ข้อมูลทางเคมีของสีรถยนต์ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคนิคนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ที่ไม่ทำลายตัวเอง ไม่ต้องเตรียมตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ ใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์สั้น
Creative Commons License