Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Proposed self-efficacy program in home-based rehabilitation for post stroke patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเสนอโปรแกรมการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนในการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่บ้านสำหรับผู้ป่วยหลอดเลือดสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Third Advisor
Pomeroy, Sherry L
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.594
Abstract
To proposed and test the effect of a home-based rehabilitation program on perceived self-efficacy, outcome expectation and physical functional status in post stroke patients. The program was developed by literature review, observation and interview post stroke patients in real setting. A home-based rehabilitation program based on self-efficacy concept of Bandura (1986). The sample included 60 post stroke patients with caregivers at Banphaeo Hospital, Samutsakorn province, were randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group received a home-based rehabilitation program together with routine care, while the control group received only routine care. The physical functional status measured by Barthel Index and Chula ADL before and twelve weeks after intervention. The SPSS/PC for window program was used to analyze the data.The findings revealed that the mean score on perceived self-efficacy of the experimental group at posttest phase was significantly higher than at the pretest phase (p-value, is less than 05) and the mean score on outcome expectation at the posttest phase was not different than at the pretest phase (p-value, is more than 05). While the mean score on perceived self-efficacy of the control group at the posttest phase was significantly different from the pretest phase (p-value, is less than 05), the mean score on outcome expectation at the posttest and the pretest phase was not different. The posttest mean score on perceived self-efficacy and outcome expectation of the experimental group was significantly higher than the control group (p-value, is less than 05). This study suggests that a home-based rehabilitation program could increase perceived self-efficacy in post stroke patients.This program can be implemented within the nursing practice specifically at home by convince patients and their caregivers to get the most perceived self-efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอโปรแกรมการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนและทดสอบผลของโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่บ้าน ต่อความสามารถแห่งตนและภาวะการทำงานของร่างกายในผู้ป่วยหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยโปรแกรมนี้พัฒนาขึ้นจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสังเกตการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยในสภาพการณ์จริง มุ่งเน้นการดำเนินการที่บ้านโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่อง การเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนของแบนดูรา(1986) โดยโปรแกรมนี้จะมุ่งเน้นการใช้ศักยภาพของผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแลเป็นสำคัญ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยหลอดเลือดสมองใน ชุมชนเขตอำเภอบ้านแพ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร จำนวน 60 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มแบบง่ายเพื่อเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 30 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่บ้าน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างเดียว ทำการทดสอบผลของโปรแกรมด้วยแบบวัดการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน โดยใช้แบบทดสอบ Barthel Index, Chula ADL ทำการวัดก่อนการใช้โปรแกรมและภายหลังการใช้โปรแกรมเป็นเวลาสามเดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนของการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนของผู้ป่วยภายหลังสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้โปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่มีคะแนนของความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลัง การใช้โปรแกรมไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนของการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนภายหลังสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้โปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่มีคะแนนของความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์ภายหลังและก่อนการใช้โปรแกรมไม่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตน และคะแนนความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการใช้โปรแกรมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นั่นคือโปรแกรมการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตน ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนและภาวะการทำงานของร่างกายได้ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า การนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่บ้านสามารถเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยควรให้ความสำคัญของการเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตน เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วย ตลอดจนพัฒนาศักยภาพของพยาบาลในการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดความเชื่อในความสามารถแห่งตนเอง
Creative Commons License