Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled release of sodium dicofenac from chitosan/carrageenan beads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของโซเดียมไดโคลฟีแนคจากบีดไคโตซานและคาร์แรจีแนน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nalena Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1200
Abstract
This work aims to study polyelectrolyte complex (PEC) hydrogel beads based on chitosan (CS) and carrageenan (CR) as a sodium diclofenac (DFNa) controlled release device in the simulated gastrointestinal condition. Various factors potentially influencing the drug release, i.e. CS/CR proportion, DFNa content, and types and amount of crosslinking agent, were also investigated. The optimal formulation was obtained with CS/CR proportion of 2/1 and 5% (w/v) DFNa. The controlled release of the drug from this formulation was superior to the other formulations and was able to maintain the release for approximately 8 hours. Upon crosslinking with glutaric acid and glutaraldehyde, the resulting beads were found to be more efficient in the drug prolonged release than their non-crosslinking counterparts. The bead crosslinked with glutaraldehyde was able to control the release of the drug over 24 hours. The difference in the drug release behavior can be contributed to the differences of ionic interaction between the oppositely charged and concentrations of the drug within the beads which depended on the compositions of formulation and pH of dissolution medium. The release of drug was controlled by the mechanism of the dissolution of DFNa in the dissolution medium and the diffusion of DFNa through the hydrogel bead.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาโซเดียมไดโคลฟีแนคจากพอลิอิเลคโตไลต์คอม เพลกซ์ในรูปแบบของบีดที่เตรียมขึ้นจากไคโตซานและคาร์แรจีแนนในระบบทางเดินอาหาร รวมทั้งศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซาน/คาร์แรจีแนน ปริมาณของไดโคล ฟีแนค รวมถึงชนิดและปริมาณของสารเชื่อมขวาง โดยสูตรผสมที่ประกอบด้วยไคโตซาน/คาร์แรจีแนนใน อัตราส่วน 2/1 และ ไดโคลฟีแนค 5% (w/v) ให้ผลในการในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาได้ดีกว่าสูตร ผสมอื่นๆ โดยสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาได้นานกว่า 8 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำบีดที่ได้ไปเชื่อมขวางด้วยกรดก ลูตาริก และ กลูตารัลดีไฮด์ พบว่าบีดให้ประสิทธิภาพในการปลดปล่อยยาได้นานยิ่งขึ้น โดยบีดที่มีการเชื่อม ขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาได้นานกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง การปลดปล่อยยาที่แตกต่าง กันของบีดสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าเป็นผลจากแรงกระทำระหว่างอิออนของประจุตรงกันข้าม และความเข้มข้น ของยาภายในบีดที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนประกอบที่ใช้ในการเตรียมสูตรผสม และ pH ของ สารละลายตัวกลาง โดยการปลดปล่อยยาถูกควบคุมด้วยกลไกการละลายของยาในสารละลายตัวกลาง ร่วมกับกลไกการแพร่ของยาจากภายในบีด
Creative Commons License