Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oil removal from used cutting fluid by continuous adsorption on modified chitin-chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดน้ำมันจากของไหลตัดชิ้นงานที่ใช้แล้วโดยการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่องบนไคติน-ไคโตซานดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangobtip Pongstabodee
Second Advisor
Lursuang Mekasut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1056
Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to study a removal of cutting fluids by adsorption on chitosan and modified chitosan. 10 adsorbents used in this study are chitosan, blended chitosan/PVA 1:1, benzoyl chitosan, quateraminated chitosan, chitosan-sodium lauryl sulfate, chitosan-hexadecyltrimethy ammonium bromide, chitosan- polyoxyethylene sorbitanmonooleate, blended chitosan/PVA-sodium lauryl sulfate, blended chitosan/PVA-hexadecyltrimethy ammonium bromide and blended chitosan/PVA-polyoxyethylene sorbitanmonooleate. Adsorption capacity of chitosan- sodium lauryl sulfate is the highest at pH 3 with amount of 2516 mg/g. After increasing pH of cutting fluids from pH 7 to 11, it can adsorb the cutting fluids from 747 to 309 mg/g. The adsorption capacity of adsorbents will be better when adding either NaCl or CaCl2. The chitosan-sodium lauryl sulfate can adsorb cutting fluids through hydrophobic interaction. The significant uptake of cutting fluids on all adsorbents is supported by analysis contact angle, SEM, FT-IR, CHN and heating value. Langmuir, Freundlich and BET models were applied to describe the experimental isotherms. The experimental data fitted well with pseudo-second-order kinetic model. The cutting fluids adsorption was found to be controlled by intraparticle diffusion stage. The rate of adsorption cutting fluid increased with increasing temperature. The adsorption of cutting fluids is endothermic reaction. The bed depth/service time model can be used to predict the adsorption performance in a case when there is a change in flow rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการขจัดน้ำมันหล่อเย็นโดยการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับไคโตซานและไคโตซานดัดแปร ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ ไคโตซาน ไคโตซานผสมพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ เบนโซอิลไคโตซาน คอรล์เตอร์อมิเนตไคโตซาน ไคโตซานผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ ไคโตซานผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก ไคโตซานผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุ ไคโตซานผสมพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ ไคโตซานผสมพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกและไคโตซานผสมพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุ ไคโตซานผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ มีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันหล่อเย็นได้ดีที่สุด ที่ความเป็นกรด-เบส 3 ปริมาณ 2516 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม การเพิ่มความเป็นกรด-เบสจาก 7 ถึง 11 พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันหล่อเย็นลดลงจาก 747 ถึง 309 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม การดูดซับจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์หรือแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ไคโตซานผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ ดูดซับน้ำมันหล่อเย็นได้เนื่องจากแรงดึงดูดความไม่ชอบน้ำ การดูดซับน้ำมันหล่อเย็นบนตัวดูดซับสนับสนุนโดยผลการวิเคราะห์ของ มุมสัมผัส ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมจากฟูริเออร์ทรานฟอร์ม ปริมาณของธาตุคาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน ไนโตเจนและความร้อนของการเผาไหม้ แบบจำลองแลงเมียร์ ฟรุนดิชและบีอีทีนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับ จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง การดูดซับน้ำมันหล่อเย็นถูกควบคุมโดยการแพร่ อัตราเร็วของการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การดูดซับน้ำมันหล่อเย็นเป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน แบบจำลอง BDST นำมาใช้ในการทำนายการดูดซับในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหล
Creative Commons License