Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of polymer containing oxazole
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยออกซาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1194
Abstract
4-Bromo-2,5-diphenyloxazole was successfully synthesized with reasonable yield via a cyclization of benzoyl cyanide and benzaldehyde in the presence of hydrogen bromide in ether. It was then subjected to Stille coupling reaction by reaching with tributyl(vinyl)tin using tris(dibenzylidineacetone)dipalladium(0) as a catalyst to 2,5-diphenyl-4-vinyloxazole. Two copolymers of 2,5-diphenyl-4-vinyloxazole were prepared by copolymerization with methyl methacrylate and styrene at 5% by weightof monomer. Methyl methacrylate copolymer showed thermal stability at 169 °C. The styrene copolymer showed higher thermal stability at 365 °C and had glass transition temperature 96 °C. Both exhibited the distinct fluorescence of the
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ 4-โบรโม-2,5-ไดเฟนิลออกซาโซล โดยปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์ และเบนซาลดีไฮด์ในไฮโดรเจนโบรไมด์ในอีเทอร์ จากนั้นใช้ปฏิกิริยาสตีลคัพลิงโดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับไตรบิวทิลไวนิลทิน และ ทริสไดเบนซิลิดีนแอซีโทนไดแพลเลเดียม (0) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้2,5-ไดเฟนิล4-ไวนิลออกซาโซล โคพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดของ2,5-ไดเฟนิล-4-ไวนิลออกซาโซล เตรียมโดยทำโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และ สไตรีนที่ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของมอนอเมอร์ โคพอลิเมอร์ของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตแสดงสมบัติทนความร้อนที่ 169 องศาเซลเซียสและอุณหภูมิสภาวะการหลอมเหลวคล้ายแก้วที่ 104 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่โคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนแสดงสมบัติทนความร้อนสูงกว่าถึง 365 องศาเซลเซียส และมีอุณหภูมิสภาวะการหลอมเหลวคล้ายแก้วต่ำกว่าที่ 96 องศาเซลเซียส พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ให้การเปล่งแสงที่ชัดเจนซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของ2,5-ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซลโครโมฟอร์
Share
COinS