Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Polyalthia Jucunda stem bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นยางเหลือง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ing-On Mondranondra
Second Advisor
Surapong Kengtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.854
Abstract
In the investigation of chemical constituents of the stem bark of Polyalthia jucunda (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep., 4,5-dihydroblumenol A (a norsesquiterpene), 24-methylenelanosta-7,9(11)-dien-3beta,15alpha-diol (a triterpene) and a phenylpropanoid, 4-hydroxy-4,7-dimethyl-alpha-tetralone were isolated. Identification of these compounds was ac complished by analysis of their spectroscopy data: MA, 1-D and 2-D NMR, as well as comparison with reported values. All the compounds were evaluated for their effects on growth of four human tumor cell lines [ER (+) MCF-7, ER (-) MAD-MB-231, SF-268 and NCI-H460] as well as of a non-tumor cell line (MRC-5). Only 24-methylenelanosta-7,9(11)-dien-3beta,15alpha-diol exhibited a dose-dependent growth inhibitory effect against both tumor and non-tumor cell lines but with less, effect on the latter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นยางเหลือง [(POLYALTHIA JUCUNDA (PIERRE) FINET & GAGNEP.)] สามารถสกัดแจกสารในกลุ่มเทอร์พีนอยด์ ชนิดคือ 4,5-dihydroblumenol A, 24-methylenelanosta-7,9(11)-dien-3beta,15 alpha-diol และสารในกลุ่ม ฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์อีก ชนิด คือ 4-hydroxy-4,7-dimethyl-alpha-tetralone การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเหล่านี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จาก MS, 1-D และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้มีรายงานไว้แล้ว และได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธ็ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งในหลอดทดลองของสารบริสุทธิ์พบว่า 24-methylenelanost-7,9(11)-dien-3beta,15alpha -diol แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 4 ชนิด คือ [ER (+) MCF-7,ER (-) MAD-MB231, SF-268 และ NCI-H460] ได้สูงกว่าเซลล์ปกติ (MRC-5)
Share
COinS