Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reaction efficiency enhancement of hydroxypropylated tapioca starch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพปฏิกิริยาของแป้งมันสำปะหลังไฮดรอกซีโพรพิเลเทต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1193
Abstract
The hydroxypropylated tapioca starch was synthesized by etherification of starch and propylene oxide in the presence of sodium hydroxide. All the reactions were carried out with 40 wt% tapioca starch in solution at 40℃. The variables of this reaction in water, i.e. the concentration of sodium hydroxide, sodium sulfate and propylene oxide and reaction time were studied by varying one variable at a time as the others were kept constant. When the concentration of sodium hydroxide, sodium sulfate and propylene oxide increased, degree of substitution and reaction efficiency were higher. Although, the degree of substitution and reaction efficiency were increased with the reaction time but appropriated constant at 24 hours. Then the series of reactions with different concentration of sodium hydroxide, sodium sulfate and propylene oxide were carried out at 40℃ for 24 hours. Three level factorial design was used for assigning the concentration of sodium hydroxide, sodium sulfate and propylene oxide for the individual experiment. There were thus 27 experiments, 3³ factorial experimental design, were performed using sodium hydroxide 1, 1.5 or 2%, sodium sulfate 10, 15 or 20% and propylene oxide 8, 14 or 20% based on the dry starch weight. Another series of reactions in aqueous ethanol was also investigated using the same condition designed for reactions in water but no sodium sulfate was added and various percentages of ethanol in water 30, 50 or 70% were attempted. The degree of substitution of the hydroxypropylated starches were determined by ¹H-NMRtechnique. Their corresponding reaction efficiency were obtained by calculating from the individual degree of substitution. All the reactions at each condition were repeated three times and the degree of substitution of each hydroxypropylated starch was average from their three repetitions, which was the means of three determinations. It was found that the condition of the reaction in water that gave highest degree of substitution of 0.2797 and reaction efficiency of 71.5% was sodium hydroxide 2% sodium sulfate 20% and propylene oxide 14% based on the dry starch weight. The pasting property of the hydroxypropylated tapioca starch with various degree of substitution was examined and compared with the native tapioca starch. It was revealed that the gelatinization temperatures of all hydroxypropylated starches was lower and the peak viscosity was higher than the native tapioca starch. In addition, the granule morphology the hydroxypropylated tapioca starch was about the same as the native tapioca starch indicating that the hydroxypropylated did not damage the starch granule.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แป้งมันสำปะหลังไฮดรอกซีโพรพิเลเทตสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างแป้งกับโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ โดยมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์อยู่ในปฏิกิริยา ทุกๆ ปฏิกิริยาใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในน้ำได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียวไฮดรอกไซด์ โซเดียมซัลเฟต โพรพิลีนออกไซด์และเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรหนึ่ง ให้ตัวแปรอื่นคงที่ เมื่อความเข้มข้นโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์โซเดียมซัลเฟตและโพรพิลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ดีกรีการแทนที่ของหมู่ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลและประสิทธิภาพปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสำหรับทำปฏิกิริยาหมู่ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิเลชัน คือ 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นได้ออกแบบการทดลองเป็นแบบแฟกทอเรียลสามระดับ เมื่อใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลาง โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 1.5 หรือ 2 โซเดียมซัลเฟตร้อยละ 10 15 20 และโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ร้อยละ 8 14 หรือ 20โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้งมีจำนวนการทดลอง 27 การทดลอง ทุกๆ ปฏิกิริยาทำที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นของผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอลใช้สภาวะเดียวกับที่ทำปฏิกิริยาในน้ำแต่ไม่ใช้โซเดียมซัลเฟต โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลในน้ำร้อยละ 30 50 หรือ 70 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง วิเคราะห์หาดีกรีการแทนที่ของหมู่ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล โดยวิธีโปรตรอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี ประสิทธิภาพปฏิกิริยาคำนวณได้จากดีกรีการแทนที่ โดยทุกๆ ปฏิกิริยาทำการทดลองซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง และดีกรีการแทนที่ของแป้งไฮดรอกซีโพรพเลเทตแต่ละตัวหาจากดีกรีการแทนที่ที่ได้จากค่าเฉลี่ย 3 ครั้ง พบว่าดีกรีการแทนที่สูงสุดได้เท่ากับ 0.2797 คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 71.5 เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ โดยใช้โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ร้อยละ 14 โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 2 และโซเดียมซัลเฟตร้อยละ 20โดยน้ำหนักแป้งแห้ง เปรียบเทียบสมบัติความหนืดของแป้งมันสำปะหลังไฮดรอกซีโพรลิเลเทตที่มีดีกรีการแทนที่ต่าง ๆ กับแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติ พบว่าอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลลดลงและความหนืดสูงขึ้นกว่าแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติ ศึกษาลักษณะของเม็ดแป้งพบว่าแป้งมันสำปะหลังไฮดรอกซีโพรลิเลเทตมีลักษณะคล้ายกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซีโพรพิเลชันไม่ทำลายเม็ดแป้ง
Share
COinS