Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of oligosaccharide synthetic activity of Beta-galactosidase in organic solvents by using cyclodextrins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงแอกทิวิตีในการสังเคราะห์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ของบีตากาแลกโทซิเดสในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์โดยใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1094
Abstract
Synthesis of Oligosaccharides from lactose catalyzed by Aspergillus oryzae beta-galactosidase was performed in the presence of aqueous-organic solvent mixtures. By using TLC analysis, an oligosaccharide product (Oligo-I, Rf 0.18) was detected when using citrate buffer containing triethyl phosphate (TEP) or methoxyethyl acetate (MEA), while no product was observed with 1,4-butanediol, 1,5-pentanediol or acetonitrile (all solvents were 50% v/v mixed with citrate buffer). When the amount of oligosaccharide was determined by HPLC, synthesis in TEP solution gave 1.6 and 6.8 times higher product yield than in buffer alone and MEA solution, respectively. However, yield obtained from synthesis by soluble (non-lyophilized) enzyme in TEP solution was only 18.5%. To overcome low enzyme activity under co-solvent condition, co-lyophilization of the enzyme from citrate buffer with the addition of cyclodextrin (CD), a group of macrocyclic excipients,was investigated. Comparing with its hydroxypropyl and methyl derivatives, beta-CD worked best. Beta-galactosidase: beta-CD at1:5 w/w increased oligosaccharide synthesis in 50% TEP by 20.9% compared to synthesis from enzyme lyophilized in the absence of CD or non-lyophilized enzyme. The optimal condition for oligosaccharide synthesis in 50%TEP using the beta-galactosidase-beta-CD co-lyophilizate was 0.3M lactose incubated with 0.025 mg enzyme at pH 4.5 | 40 degree Celsius for 36-72 hours. In addition to the major Oligo-I product, a minor Oligo-II (Rf 0.10) product was also observed. Yield of Oligo-I after optimization was 31.6%, an increase over the non-optimized condition in the absence of beta-CD of 63.6%.Thus beta-CD could significantly enhance oligosaccharide synthesis catalyzed by beta-galactosidase in TEP co solvent system. When oligosaccharide products were analyzed by MS and NMR techniques, Oligo-I is characterized as 0-beta-D-galactopyranosyl-(1-6)-0-beta-D-galactopyranosyl-(1-4)-D-glucopyranose or 6’-galactosyl-lactose,and Oligo-II is a tetrasaccharide mixed with a pentasaccharide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการสังเคราะห์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์จากแลกโทสโดยใช้บีตากาแลกโทซิเดสจาก Aspergillus oryzae และ ทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ผสมน้ำ พบว่า ตรวจพบผลิตภัณฑ์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์(Oligo-I,Rf 0.19) โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TLC เฉพาะในตัวทำละลายผสม triethyl phosphate (TEP)และ methoxyethyl acetate (MEA) ในขณะที่ไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ใน 1,4-butanediol, 1,5-pentanediol และacetonitrile (ทุกกรณีใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ผสมกับบัฟเฟอร์ซิเตรตในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 50 โดยปริมาตร) เมื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยวิธี HPLC พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ใน TEP ให้ผลผลิตมากกว่าการสังเคราะห์ในบัฟเฟอร์และ MEA เป็น 1.6 และ 6.8 เท่าตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากเอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการทำแห้ง และทำการสังเคราะห์ในสารละลาย TEP ให้ผลผลิตเพียง 18.5% เท่านั้น เนื่องจากเอนไซม์มีความสามารถในการทำงานลดลงในภาวะที่มีตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ จึงได้นำเอนไซม์ในบัฟเฟอร์ไปผ่านการทำแห้งร่วมกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CD) ซึ่งเป็นสารออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์วงปิดขนาดใหญ่และเป็นสารจากภายนอกที่ใช้เติมในปฏิกิริยา พบว่า beta-CD สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับอนุพันธ์ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลและอนุพันธ์เมทธิล โดย beta-galactosidase/beta-CD ในอัตราส่วน 1:5โดยน้ำหนัก จะเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ใน 50% TEP ได้ 20.9% เมื่อเทียบกับการสังเคราะห์จากเอนไซม์ที่ทำแห้งในภาวะที่ไม่มี CD หรือเอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการทำแห้ง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ในสารละลาย 50% TEP โดยใช้เอนไซม์ทำแห้งร่วมกับ beta-CD ในอัตราส่วน 1:5 คือ บ่มแลกโทส 0.3M กับเอนไซม์ 0.025มิลลิกรัม ที่ pH 4.5, 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 36-72 ชั่วโมง จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือ Oligo-I และ ผลิตภัณฑ์รองคือ Oligo-II ผลผลิตของ Oligo I จากการบ่มในภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ 31.6% ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้เอนไซม์ที่ทำแห้งแบบไม่ได้เติม CD และทำการสังเคราะห์ในภาวะที่ยังไม่ได้ปรับให้เหมาะสมถึง 63.6% ผลที่ได้แสดงว่า beta-CD สามารถเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์โดยใช้บีตากาแลกโทซิเดสในตัวทำละลายผสม TEP เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ด้วย MS และ NMR พบว่า Oligo-I คือ 6’-galactosyl-lactose มีโครงสร้างเป็น 0-beta-D-galactopyranosyl-(1-6)-0-beta-D-galactopyranosyl-(1-4)-D-glucopyranose ส่วน Oligo II พบว่าเป็นเตตระแซ็กคาไรด์ที่มีเพนตะแซ็กคาไรด์ปนอยู่
Share
COinS