Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dry reforming of methane using dense palladium membrane supported on porous stainless steel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รีฟอร์มิงแบบแห้งของมีเทนโดยใช้แพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนแบบแน่นรองรับบนเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Yi Hua Ma
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1085
Abstract
In this research, the electroless plating technique had been used for palladium plating on porous stainless steel. The plating condition was determined using normal and porous stainless steel disks. The appropriate plating condition was at 60ºC for 90 minutes and palladium layer thickness was measured gravimetrically and compared with the results from SEM. By using SEM-EDS, the metal diffusion from stainless steel to palladium layer was found when the temperature was higher than 500ºC. Two palladium membrane tubes with effective surface area of 20 cm² and average pore size 0.1 µm, Tube 1 (19.3 µm thickness) and Tube 2 (17.5 µm thickness), were prepared. The performance testing of these tubes were investigated by assembling it in the reactor. Helium flux and hydrogen permeation flux were then measured at 350- 450ºC and pressure differences 1-3 atm. The helium flux was not detected for Tube 1 and only a trace of helium flux was found for Tube 2. Therefore, palladium membranes of both tubes were proved to be dense. Higher conversion of methane and carbon dioxide using palladium membrane tube reactor containing Tube 1, comparing to conventional tube reactor utilized 1% Pt/Al₂O₃ as the catalyst at the same reaction condition was resulted which was monitored by gas chromatographic technique. It was also found that higher conversions were obtained when the temperature of reactor increased. Furthermore, when argon was used as a sweep gas, higher conversion was obtained and increased with increasing sweep gas flow rate. To prevent the metal diffusion, several kinds of materials as the incremental layer on porous stainless steel disks were generated before palladium plating, i.e. silver-tungsten, silica, chromium, and chromium oxide. After the exposure at 500ºC for 24 hours in helium, the intermetallic diffusion of these disks was investigated by SEM. It was found that no intermetallic diffusion was observed in case of Cr₂O₃ layer. The palladium membrane tube with palladium layer thickness of 32µm, Tube 3, was then prepared with Cr₂O₃ intermetallic diffusion barrier at the thickness of 2µm. It was confirmed to have dense palladium membrane by helium flux measurement. Its hydrogen permeation flux at 500ºC was not declined, which was in contrast to the previous result when the other palladium membrane tube without Cr₂O₃ layer was used, implying that Cr₂O₃ acted as the good intermetallic diffusion barrie
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เคลือบแพลเลดียมบนเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมพรุนด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบแบบไม่ใช้ กระแสไฟฟ้าได้ศึกษาสภาวะการเคลือบโดยใช้ชิ้นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมชนิดธรรมดาและชนิดมีรูพรุน พบว่าสภาวะ การเคลือบที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 60ºC เป็นเวลา 90 นาทีและวัดความหนาของชั้นแพลเลเดียมโดยการชั่งน้ำหนักและเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากเอสอีเอ็ม ได้ตรวจพบการแพร่ของโลหะจากเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมพรุนไปยังชั้นแพลเลเดียมเมื่อออุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 500ºC ด้วยวิธีเอสอีเอ็ม-อีดีเอสได้เตรียมท่อแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนสองท่อที่มี พื้นที่ผิวที่มีประสิทธิภาพขนาด 20 ตารางเซนติเมตรและมีขนาดรูเฉลี่ย 0.1 ไมครอน ได้แก่ ท่อหมายเลข 1 (ความ หนา 19.3 ไมครอน) และท่อหมายเลข 2 (ความหนา 17.5 ไมครอน) ได้ตรวจสอบสมบัติการใช้งานของท่อทั้งสอง โดยประกอบอยู่ในเตาปฎิกรณ์ แล้ววัดฟลักซ์ของฮีเลียมและฟลักซ์ของการแทรกผ่านของไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 350-450ºC และที่ความแตกต่างของความดัน 1-3 บรรยากาศไม่มีฟลักซ์ของฮีเลียมสําหรับท่อหมายเลข 1 และ ตรวจพบฟลักซ์ของฮีเลี่ยมเล็กน้อยสำหรับท่อหมายเลข 2 ดังนั้นจึงพิสูจน์ได้ว่าแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนของทั้งสอง ท่อเป็นแบบแน่น พบว่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อใช้เตาปฎิกรณ์แบบท่อ แพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่มีท่อหมายเลข 1 เปรียบเทียบกับเตาปฎิกรณ์แบบท่อธรรมดาโดยใช้ 1.0%Pt/Al₂O₃ เป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่สภาวะปฎิกิริยาเดียวกัน ซึ่งติดตามด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี เมื่ออุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์ เพิ่มขึ้นการเปลี่ยนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ยิ่งกว่านั้นเมื่อใช้อาร์กอนเป็นสวีปแก๊สค่าการเปลี่ยนสูงขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของสวีปแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่ของโลหะ ได้ใช้วัสดุหลายชนิดเป็นกันชั้นเพิ่มขึ้นบนชิ้นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม พรุนก่อนเคลือบแพลเลเดียม ได้แก่ เงิน-ทังสเตน ซิลิกา โครเมียม และโครเมียมออกไซด์ หลังจากปล่อยไว้ใน ฮีเลียมที่อุณหภูมิ 500ºC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ได้ตรวจสอบการแพร่ของโลหะระหว่างชั้นด้วยเอสอีเอ็ม พบว่าไม่มี การแพร่ของโลหะระหว่างชั้นในกรณีของชั้นโครเมียมออกไซด์ ได้เตรียมท่อแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่มีความหนา ของชั้นแพลเลเดียม 3.2 ไมครอน คือท่อหมายเลข 3 ซึ่งมีชั้นโครเมียมออกไซด์เป็นชั้นกั้นการแพร่ของโลหะ ระหว่างชั้นซึ่งมีความหนา 2.0 ไมครอน ได้รับรองว่าท่อหมายเลข 3 มีแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนแบบแน่นด้วยการวัดฟลักซ์ของฮีเลียมพบว่าฟลักซ์ของการแทรกผ่านของไฮโดรเจนไม่ลดลงที่อุณหภูมิ 500ºC ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับผลก่อน หน้านี้ เมื่อใช้ท่อแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่ไม่มีชั้นโครเมียมออกไซด์ แสดงว่าโครเมียมออกไซด์เป็นชั้นป้องกันการแพร่ของโลหะระหว่างชั้นที่ดี
Share
COinS