Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermoplastic elastomer from microwave-reclaimed shoe sole scrap and low density polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโทเมอร์จากเศษยางพื้นรองเท้ารีเคลมด้วยไมโครเวฟและพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1088
Abstract
Shoe sole scrap is a by-product from rubber shoe factory, which can cause an environmental problem. Therefore, the goal of this research was to reduce the amount and increase added values of rubber wastes by preparing thermoplastic elastomers (TPEs) from devulcanized shoe sole scrap and low density polyethylene (LDPE) at various ratios. Shoe sole scrap was devulanized by microwave energy at various microwave power and devulacanizing time (90, 180, 270, 360, and 450 watt and 30, 60, and 90 sec, respectively) and by using tetra methyl thiuram disulifde (TMT) as a reclaiming agent. The degree of crosslinking was evaluated by measurement of the gel fraction and swelling ratio of devulcanized shoe sole scrap as a function of microwave power and time to identify the optimum condition for devulcanizing shoe scrap. The effects of microwave energy and reclaiming agent on the mechanical, physical, and thermal properties as well as the morphology of the TPEs were studied. The results showed that the optimized condition to devulcanize shoe sole scrap by microwave energy was at 360 watt for 60 sec. The gel fraction and swelling ratio of devulcanized shoe sole scrap decreased with increasing microwave power. The mechanical and physical properties of TPEs. were increased with increasing LDPE content. In contrast, the mechanical and physical properties of TPEs increased when the microwave devulcanized shoe sole scrap and reclaiming agent were both added with the LDPE. The suitable ratio for preparing the TPE from this research was 80:20 for non-microwave devulcanized shoe sole scrap and LDPE, with the addition of 2.75 phr of TMTD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เศษยางพื้นรองเท้าเป็นขยะยางชนิดที่เหลือจากกระบวนการผลิตรองเท้าแตะยางเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมขึ้น ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเพิ่มมูลค่าลดปริมาณขยะยางลง ดดยได้ทำการเตรียมเทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโทเมอร์จากเศษยางพื้นรองเท้าที่ผ่านการดีวัลคาไนซ์ และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ โดยการนำเศษยางพื้นรองเท้ามาผ่านการดีวัลคาไนซืด้วยไมโครเวฟที่กำลังไมโครเวฟ 90 180 270 360 และ 450 วัตต์ ที่เวลา 30 60 และ 90 วินาที และใช้เตตระเมทิลไทยูแรมไดซัลไฟด์เป็นสารรีเคลม จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ระดับการเชื่อมขวางของยางที่ผ่านการดีวัลคาไนซ์จากค่าสัดส่วนเจลและอัตราส่วนการบวนตัวเป็นฟังก์ชั่นกับกำลังไมโครเวฟที่เวลาต่าง ๆ กัน เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดีวัลคาไนซ์เศษยางพื้นรองเท้า นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของพลังงานคลื่นไมโครเวฟและสารรีเคลมที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยาของเทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการดีวัลคาไนซ์เศษยางคือที่กำลังไมโครเวฟ 360 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที ค่าสัดส่วนเจลและอัตราการบวมตัวของยางที่ผ่านการดีวัลคาไนซ์ลดลงเมื่อกำลังไมโครเวฟเพิ่มขึ้นสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพของเทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนชิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงข้ามสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพลดลงเมื่อใช้เศษยางพื้นรองเท้าที่ผ่านการดีวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยพลังงานไมโครเวฟร่วมกับการใช้สารรีเคลมมาผสมกับพอลิเอทิลันชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ โดยอัตราส่วนของเศษยางพื้นรองเท้าและพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานคืออัตราส่วน 80:20 ในภาวะที่เศษยางพื้นรองเท้าไม่ผ่านการดีวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยไมโครเวฟและมีการใช้เตตระเมทิลไทยูแรมได้ซัลไฟด์ 2.75 phr
Share
COinS