Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of the constant in the non-uniform version of the berry-esseen theorem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงค่าคงตัวในภาคเอกรูปของทฤษฎีบทเบอร์รี-เอสซีน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1183
Abstract
We improve the constant in non-uniform version of the Berry-Esseen theorem by using two methods, namely, Stein’s method using the concentration inequality and the method obtained from the Paditz-Siganov theorem, on which the random variables are not necessarily identically distributed and the existence of the absolute third moment is not required. By these two methods, the former yields a better constant recorded, while the latter gives an even letter constant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราปรับปรุงค่าคงตัวในค่าขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูปของทฤษฎีบทเบอร์รี-เอสซีน โดยใช้วิธีการสองวิธี คือ วิธีการของสไตน์โดยใช้อสมการความเข้มข้น และวิธีการจากทฤษฎีบทของพาดิทซ์-ซิกานอฟ โดยที่ตัวแปรสุ่มไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกันและไม่จำเป็นต้องมีโมเมนต์ค่าสัมบูรณ์อันดับที่สาม โดยวิธีการทั้งสอง ได้ผลลัพธ์ว่าวิธีการแรกทำให้ได้ค่างตัวที่ดีกว่าเดิมที่ได้มีการบันทึกไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ และวิธีการหลังทำให้ได้ค่าคงตัวที่ดีกว่าที่ได้โดยวิธีการแรก
Creative Commons License