Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of a multifactorial intervention on psychotic relapse in persons with first episode schizphrenia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการจัดกระทำแบบหลายปัจจัยต่อการกำเริบของอาการทางจิตในผู้ที่เป็นโรคจิตเภทครั้งแรก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Oraphun Lueboonthavatchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.603
Abstract
This true experimental research with the posttest-only control group design was to test the effectiveness of a multifactorial intervention program on preventing psychotic relapse in persons with first episode schizophrenia between control and experimental group. A multifactorial intervention was combined a multifamily psychoeducational group, compliance therapy and early warning signs intervention which composed of early recognition of early warning signs and early intervention when those signs are detected. The psychotic relapse rates were measured by the Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS). The proportion and independent t-test was conducted to compare the difference of mean scores between control group and experimental group.A total of 40 persons with first episode schizophrenia who were first admitted at Somdet chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry were randomized by using simple random sampling to receive either usual care (N=20) or a multfactorial intervention (N=20). The experimental group received routine care and 6 weeks, 10 sessions of multifactorial intervention, while the control group received only routine care. The findings revealed that the mean score of positive symptoms in the experimental group in 1 month after discharge from hospital was significant lower than that of the control group, at the level .05. In addition, the psychotic relapse rate of the control group was 25% (4 cases) as compared to 0% in the experimental group. In conclusion, this study provides evidence for the effectiveness of a multifactorial intervention on preventing of psychotic relapse in persons with first episode schizophrenia. It can integrate into the existing clinical and community mental health service in order to prevent psychotic relapse, promote completely and reduces the economic burden on readmission.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการจัดกระทำแบบหลายปัจจัย ต่อการป้องกันการกำเริบของอาการทางจิตในผู้ที่ป่วยเป็นโรคจิตเภทครั้งแรก โปรแกรมการจัดกระทำแบบหลายปัจจัยนี้สร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิดของ The vulnerability-stress model โดยเป็นการผสมผสานแนวคิดและวิธีการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาแก่ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยและครอบครัวเป็นรายกลุ่ม การส่งเสริมการรับประทานยาต้านอาการทางจิตอย่างต่อเนื่อง การเฝ้าระวังอาการเตือนและการดูแลรักษาเมื่อตรวจพบอาการเตือนในระยะเริ่มแรกเข้าด้วยกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่ป่วยเป็นโรคจิตเภทครั้งแรกที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่ สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาจำนวน 40 ราย ถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลตามปกติ ร่วมกับโปรแกรมการจัดกระทำแบบหลายปัจจัย จำนวน 8 ครั้งเป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 2 สัปดาห์ขณะเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม จะได้รับเฉพาะการรักษาพยาบาลตามปกติเท่านั้น การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจะประเมินคะแนนอาการทางจิต ในวันที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล เป็นคะแนนพื้นฐานสำหรับเปรียบเทียบกับคะแนนอาการทางจิตในส่วนของอาการทางบวก หลังจากจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลไปแล้ว 1 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดกระทำแบบหลายปัจจัย มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการทางจิตน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 และพบว่าสัดส่วนของการกำเริบของอาการทางจิตของกลุ่มควบคุม มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคจิตเภทและการป้องกันการกำเริบของอาการทางจิตเพิ่มมากขึ้น มีความเครียดน้อยลง และมีทัศนคติที่ดีขึ้นต่อการรับประทานยาต้านอาการทางจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนญาติมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคจิตเภทและการป้องกันการกำเริบของอาการทางจิตเพิ่มมากขึ้น, มีการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ลดลง และมีความเครียดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการจัดกระทำแบบหลายปัจจัย ในการป้องกันการกำเริบของอาการทางจิตในผู้ที่ป่วยเป็นโรคจิตเภทครั้งแรก ดังนั้นจึงควรนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วย และการพยาบาลจิตเวชในชุมชน
Share
COinS